2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143C - State Budget Act.
§ 143C-1-1. Purpose and definitions.
Chapter 143C.
State Budget Act.
Article 1.
General Provisions.
(a)        Title of Chapter. – This Chapter is the "State Budget Act" and may be cited by that name.
* * *
(1)        Appropriation. – An enactment by the General Assembly authorizing the withdrawal of money from the State treasury. An enactment by the General Assembly that authorizes, specifies, or otherwise provides that funds may be used for a particular purpose is not an appropriation.
(2)        Biennium. – The two fiscal years beginning on July 1 of each odd‑numbered year and ending on June 30 of the next odd‑numbered year.
(3)        Budget. – A plan to provide and spend money for specified programs, functions, activities, or objects during a fiscal year.
(4)        Budget year. – The fiscal year for which a budget is proposed and enacted.
(5)        Capital improvement. – A term that includes real property acquisition, new construction or rehabilitation of existing facilities, and repairs and renovations.
(6)        Capital Improvements Appropriations Act. – An act of the General Assembly containing appropriations for one or more capital improvement projects.
(7)        Certified budget. – The budget as enacted by the General Assembly including adjustments made for (i) distributions to State agencies from statewide reserves appropriated by the General Assembly, (ii) distributions of reserves appropriated to a specific agency by the General Assembly, and (iii) organizational or budget changes directed by the General Assembly but left to the Director to carry out.
(8)        Controller. – The Office of the State Controller.
(9)        Current Operations Appropriations Act. – An act of the General Assembly estimating revenue availability for and appropriating money for the current operations of State government during one or more budget years.
(10)      Departmental receipt. – Fees, licenses, federal funds, grants, fines, penalties, tuition, and other similar collections or credits generated by State agencies in the course of performing their governmental functions that are applied to the cost of a program administered by the State agency or transferred to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund pursuant to G.S. 115C‑457.1, and that are not defined as tax proceeds or nontax revenues. Departmental receipts may include moneys transferred into a fiscal year from a prior fiscal year.
(11)      Director. – The Director of the Budget, who is the Governor.
(12)      Encumbrance. – A financial obligation created by a purchase order, contract, salary commitment, unearned or prepaid collections for services provided by the State, or other legally binding agreement.
(13)      Fiscal period. – A fiscal biennium beginning in odd‑numbered years or the first or second fiscal year within a fiscal biennium.
(14)      Fiscal year. – The annual period beginning July 1 and ending on the following June 30.
(15)      Fund. – A fiscal and accounting entity with a self‑balancing set of accounts recording cash and other resources, together with all related liabilities and residual equities or balances, and changes therein, for the purpose of carrying on stated programs, activities, and objectives of State government.
* * *