2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143C - State Budget Act.
§ 143C-1-1. Purpose and definitions.
Chapter 143C.
State Budget Act.
Article 1.
General Provisions.
(a)        Title of Chapter. – This Chapter is the "State Budget Act" and may be cited by that name.
* * *
(15)      Fund. – A fiscal and accounting entity with a self‑balancing set of accounts recording cash and other resources, together with all related liabilities and residual equities or balances, and changes therein, for the purpose of carrying on stated programs, activities, and objectives of State government.
(16)      General Fund Operating Budget. – The sum of all appropriations from the General Fund for a fiscal year, except appropriations for (i) capital improvements, including repairs and renovations, and (ii) one‑time expenditures due to natural disasters or other emergencies shall not be included.
(17)      Information technology. – As defined in G.S. 147‑33.81(2).
(18)      Non‑State entity. – Any of the following that is not a State agency: an individual, a firm, a partnership, an association, a county, a corporation, or any other organization or group acting as a unit. The term includes a unit of local government and public authority.
(19)      Nontax revenue. – Revenue that is not a tax proceed and that is required by statute to be credited to the General Fund.
(20)      Object or line item. – An expenditure or receipt in a recommended or enacted budget that is designated in the Budget Code Structure of the North Carolina Accounting System Uniform Chart of Accounts prescribed by the Office of the State Controller.
(21)      Performance information. – The organizational structure, agency activity statements, performance indicators, and analyses of program efficiency and effectiveness.
(22)      Public authority. – A municipal corporation that is not a unit of local government or a local governmental authority, board, commission, council, or agency that (i) is not a municipal corporation and (ii) operates on an area, regional, or multiunit basis, and the budgeting and accounting systems of which are not fully a part of the budgeting and accounting systems of a unit of local government.
(23)      Purpose or program. – A group of objects or line items for support of a specific activity outlined in a recommended or enacted budget that is designated by a nine‑digit fund code in accordance with the Budget Code Structure of the North Carolina Accounting System Uniform Chart of Accounts prescribed by the Office of the State Controller.
(24)      State agency. – A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, an institution, a division, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a unit of local government or a public authority.
(25)      State funds. – Any moneys including federal funds deposited in the State treasury except moneys deposited in a trust fund or agency fund as described in G.S. 143C‑1‑3.
(26)      State resources. – All financial and nonfinancial assets of the State.
(27)      State revenue. – An increase, other than interfund transfers and debt issue proceeds, in the financial assets of any State governmental or proprietary fund.
(28)      Statutory appropriation. – An appropriation that authorizes the withdrawal of funds from the State treasury during fiscal years extending beyond the current fiscal biennium, without further act of the General Assembly.
(29)      Unit of local government. – A municipal corporation that has the power to levy taxes, including a consolidated city‑county, as defined by G.S. 160B‑2(1), and all boards, agencies, commissions, authorities, and institutions thereof that are not municipal corporations.
(30)      Unreserved fund balance. – The available General Fund cash balance effective June 30 after excluding documented encumbrances, unearned revenue, federal grants, statutory requirements, and other legal obligations to General Fund cash as determined by the State Controller. Beginning unreserved fund balance equals ending unreserved fund balance from the prior fiscal year. (2006‑66, s. 6.19(h); 2006‑203, s. 3; 2006‑221, s. 3A; 2006‑259, s. 40(h); 2007‑393, s. 2.)