2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143C - State Budget Act.
§ 143C-1-1. Purpose and definitions.
Chapter 143C.
State Budget Act.
Article 1.
General Provisions.
(a)        Title of Chapter. – This Chapter is the "State Budget Act" and may be cited by that name.
(b)        The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every State agency, unless specifically exempted herein, and to every non‑State entity that receives or expends any State funds. No State agency or non‑State entity shall expend any State funds except in accordance with an act of appropriation and the requirements of this Chapter. The provisions of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes shall continue to apply to the General Assembly and to control its expenditures and in the event of a conflict with this Chapter, the provisions of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes shall control. Nothing in this Chapter abrogates or diminishes the inherent power of the legislative, executive, or judicial branch.
(c)        Purpose. – This Chapter establishes procedures for the following:
(1)        Preparing the recommended State budget.
(2)        Enacting the State budget.
(3)        Administering the State budget.
(d)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)        Appropriation. – An enactment by the General Assembly authorizing the withdrawal of money from the State treasury. An enactment by the General Assembly that authorizes, specifies, or otherwise provides that funds may be used for a particular purpose is not an appropriation.
(2)        Biennium. – The two fiscal years beginning on July 1 of each odd‑numbered year and ending on June 30 of the next odd‑numbered year.
(3)        Budget. – A plan to provide and spend money for specified programs, functions, activities, or objects during a fiscal year.
(4)        Budget year. – The fiscal year for which a budget is proposed and enacted.
(5)        Capital improvement. – A term that includes real property acquisition, new construction or rehabilitation of existing facilities, and repairs and renovations.
(6)        Capital Improvements Appropriations Act. – An act of the General Assembly containing appropriations for one or more capital improvement projects.
(7)        Certified budget. – The budget as enacted by the General Assembly including adjustments made for (i) distributions to State agencies from statewide reserves appropriated by the General Assembly, (ii) distributions of reserves appropriated to a specific agency by the General Assembly, and (iii) organizational or budget changes directed by the General Assembly but left to the Director to carry out.
(8)        Controller. – The Office of the State Controller.
(9)        Current Operations Appropriations Act. – An act of the General Assembly estimating revenue availability for and appropriating money for the current operations of State government during one or more budget years.
* * *