2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143C - State Budget Act.
§ 143C-1-1. Purpose and definitions.
Chapter 143C.
State Budget Act.
Article 1.
General Provisions.
(a)        Title of Chapter. – This Chapter is the "State Budget Act" and may be cited by that name.
* * *
(22)      Public authority. – A municipal corporation that is not a unit of local government or a local governmental authority, board, commission, council, or agency that (i) is not a municipal corporation and (ii) operates on an area, regional, or multiunit basis, and the budgeting and accounting systems of which are not fully a part of the budgeting and accounting systems of a unit of local government.
(23)      Purpose or program. – A group of objects or line items for support of a specific activity outlined in a recommended or enacted budget that is designated by a nine‑digit fund code in accordance with the Budget Code Structure of the North Carolina Accounting System Uniform Chart of Accounts prescribed by the Office of the State Controller.
(24)      State agency. – A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, an institution, a division, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a unit of local government or a public authority.
(25)      State funds. – Any moneys including federal funds deposited in the State treasury except moneys deposited in a trust fund or agency fund as described in G.S. 143C‑1‑3.
(26)      State resources. – All financial and nonfinancial assets of the State.
(27)      State revenue. – An increase, other than interfund transfers and debt issue proceeds, in the financial assets of any State governmental or proprietary fund.
(28)      Statutory appropriation. – An appropriation that authorizes the withdrawal of funds from the State treasury during fiscal years extending beyond the current fiscal biennium, without further act of the General Assembly.
(29)      Unit of local government. – A municipal corporation that has the power to levy taxes, including a consolidated city‑county, as defined by G.S. 160B‑2(1), and all boards, agencies, commissions, authorities, and institutions thereof that are not municipal corporations.
(30)      Unreserved fund balance. – The available General Fund cash balance effective June 30 after excluding documented encumbrances, unearned revenue, federal grants, statutory requirements, and other legal obligations to General Fund cash as determined by the State Controller. Beginning unreserved fund balance equals ending unreserved fund balance from the prior fiscal year. (2006‑66, s. 6.19(h); 2006‑203, s. 3; 2006‑221, s. 3A; 2006‑259, s. 40(h); 2007‑393, s. 2.)