2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-515. Definitions.
Part 2. General Provisions.
In this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:
(1)        Chief court counselor. – The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake, probation, and post‑release supervision in each judicial district, operating under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.
(2)        Community‑based program. – A program providing nonresidential or residential treatment to a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court in the community where the juvenile's family lives. A community‑based program may include specialized foster care, family counseling, shelter care, and other appropriate treatment.
(3)        County Councils. – Juvenile Crime Prevention Councils created under G.S. 143B‑544.
(4)        Court. – The district court division of the General Court of Justice.
(5)        Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑490, s. 2.39, effective June 30, 2001.
(6)        Custodian. – The person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court.
(7)        Delinquent juvenile. – Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor vehicle laws.
(8)        Department. – The Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.
(9)        Detention. – The secure confinement of a juvenile under a court order.
(10)      Detention facility. – A facility approved to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles. Detention facilities include both State and locally administered detention homes, centers, and facilities.
(11)      District. – Any district court district as established by G.S. 7A‑133.
(12)      Judge. – Any district court judge.
(13)      Judicial district. – Any district court district as established by G.S. 7A‑133.
(14)      Juvenile. – Except as provided in subdivisions (7) and (22) of this section, any person who has not reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the armed forces of the United States. Wherever the term "juvenile" is used with reference to rights and privileges, that term encompasses the attorney for the juvenile as well.
(15)      Juvenile court. – Any district court exercising jurisdiction under this Chapter.
(15a)    Juvenile court counselor. – A person responsible for intake services and court supervision services to juveniles under the supervision of the chief court counselor.
(16)      Post‑release supervision. – The supervision of a juvenile who has been returned to the community after having been committed to the Department for placement in a training school.
(17)      Probation. – The status of a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent, is subject to specified conditions under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor, and may be returned to the court for violation of those conditions during the period of probation.
(18)      Protective supervision. – The status of a juvenile who has been adjudicated undisciplined and is under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor.
(19)      Secretary. – The Secretary of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.
(20)      Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑118, s. 3.12(b), effective July 1, 2008.
(21)      Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑95, s. 3, effective May 18, 2001.
(22)      Undisciplined juvenile. –
a.         A juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years of age, is unlawfully absent from school; or is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours; or
b.         A juvenile who is 16 or 17 years of age and who is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours.
(23)      Youth development center. – A secure residential facility authorized to provide long‑term treatment, education, and rehabilitative services for delinquent juveniles committed by the court to the Department.  (1998‑202, ss. 1(b), 2(a); 2000‑137, s. 1(b); 2001‑95, ss. 3, 4; 2001‑490, s. 2.39; 2008‑118, s. 3.12(b).)