2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-472.35. Establishment of fund; use of funds; application for grants; disbursal; repayment; inspections; rules; reports.
* * *
(i)         After a project financed in whole or in part pursuant to this section has been completed, the city shall report the actual cost of the project to the Department of Commerce. If the actual cost of the project exceeds the projected cost upon which the grant was based, the city may submit an application to the Department of Commerce for a grant for the difference. If the actual cost of the project is less than the projected cost, the city shall arrange to pay the difference to the Main Street Solutions Fund according to terms set by the Department.
(j)         Inspection of a project for which a grant has been awarded may be performed by personnel of the Department of Commerce. No person may be approved to perform inspections who is an officer or employee of the unit of local government to which the grant was made or who is an owner, officer, employee, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor engaged in the construction of any project for which the grant was made.
(k)        The Department of Commerce may adopt, modify, and repeal rules establishing the procedures to be followed in the administration of this section and regulations interpreting and applying the provisions of this section, as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act.
(l)         The Department of Commerce and cities that have been selected to receive a grant from the Main Street Solutions Fund shall prepare and file on or before September 1 of each year with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division a consolidated report for the preceding fiscal year concerning the allocation of grants authorized by this section.
The portion of the annual report prepared by the Department of Commerce shall set forth for the preceding fiscal year itemized and total allocations from the Main Street Solutions Fund for grants. The Department of Commerce shall also prepare a summary report of all allocations made from the fund for each fiscal year; the total funds received and allocations made and the total unallocated funds in the Fund.
The portion of the report prepared by the city shall include each of the following:
(1)        The total amount of private funds that was committed and the amount that was invested in the designated downtown area during the preceding fiscal year.
(2)        The total amount of local public matching funds that was raised, if required by subdivision (g)(2) of this section.
(3)        The total amount of grants received from the Main Street Solutions Fund during the preceding fiscal year.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 14.10, effective July 1, 2009.
(5)        A description of how the grant funds and funds from private investors were used during the preceding fiscal year.
(6)        Details regarding the types of private investment created or stimulated, the dates of this activity, the amount of public money involved, and any other pertinent information, including any jobs created, businesses started, and number of jobs retained due to the approved activities.
(m)       The Department of Commerce may use up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) of the funds in the Main Street Solutions Fund for expenses related to the administration of the Fund.  (1989, c. 751, s. 9(c); c. 754, ss. 40(b)‑(m); 1991, c. 689, s. 140(a); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 72; 1993, c. 553, ss. 50, 51; 1997‑456, s. 27; 2009‑451, s. 14.10.)