2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-437.47. (This part has a delayed repeal date. See notes.) Powers, duties, and goals of the Authority.
(a)        Powers. – The Authority shall have the following powers:
(1)        To employ, contract with, direct, and supervise all personnel and consultants.
(2)        To apply for, accept, and utilize grants, contributions, and appropriations in order to carry out its duties and goals as defined in this Part.
(3)        To enter into contracts and to provide support and assistance to local governments, nonprofit entities, for‑profit entities, regional partnerships, and business and technology centers in carrying out its duties and goals under this Part.
(4)        To review and recommend changes in all laws, rules, programs, and policies of this State or any agency or subdivision thereof to further the goals of rural and distressed urban area Internet access.
(b)        Duties. – The Authority shall have the following duties:
(1)        To monitor and safeguard the investments made and contracts negotiated by the Rural Internet Access Authority in carrying out its functions under S.L. 2000‑149 until such time as all contracts negotiated by the RIAA are complete.
(2)        To maintain a web site with accurate, current, and complete information about the availability of present telecommunications and Internet services with periodic updates on the deployment of new telecommunications and broadband Internet services, as well as information on public access sites and digital literacy training programs in North Carolina.
(3)        To continue efforts to ensure that high‑speed broadband Internet access remains available to every citizen of North Carolina at affordable prices in rural counties and urban distressed areas.
(4)        To attract and coordinate funding of federal, foundation, and corporate dollars for regional and Statewide technology initiatives and to assist local government, including e‑communities (the 85 rural counties and the Eastern Band of the Cherokee who have completed the e‑communities process), in obtaining grants to further enhance their technology infrastructure.
(5)        To propose funding from other appropriate sources for incentives without technology bias for the private sector to make necessary investments to achieve the Authority's goals and objectives.
(6)        To provide leadership, coordination, and support for grassroots efforts targeting technology‑based economic development.
(7)        To provide leadership, coordination, and support for telecommunications policy assessment as it relates to providing high‑speed Internet access in rural counties and urban distressed areas.
(8)        To promote collaborative technology projects, programs, and activities that reflect comprehensive efforts to develop technology‑based economic development initiatives that utilize high‑speed broadband Internet as a platform.
(9)        To encourage replicable and scalable Internet applications in government, health care, education, and business that will assist the communities of North Carolina to remain competitive with respect to knowledge of, and use of, as well as affordable access to the high‑speed Internet.
(10)      To promote the use of constitutionally valid protective actions to limit the electronic distribution of material that is considered obscene, as defined by G.S. 14‑190.1(b), to children via the Internet.
(c)        Reserved for future codification purposes.
(d)        Limitations. – The Authority shall not have the power of eminent domain or the power to levy any tax, or to impose any charge, surcharge, or fees on telephone or telecommunications services.
(e)        Reports. – The Authority shall submit quarterly reports to the Governor, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology, and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. The reports shall summarize the Authority's activities during the quarter and contain any information about the Authority's activities that is requested by the Governor, the Committee, or the Commission. (2003‑425, s. 1; 2004‑129, s. 45A.)