2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-437.46. (This part has a delayed repeal date. See notes.) e-NC Authority.
(a)        Creation. – The e‑NC Authority is created within the Department of Commerce for organizational and budgetary purposes only, and the Commission shall exercise all of its statutory authority under this Part independent of the control of the Department of Commerce. The functions of the Secretary of Commerce are ministerial and shall be performed only pursuant to the direction and policy of the Commission.
The purpose of the Authority is to manage, oversee, promote, and monitor efforts to provide rural counties and distressed urban areas with high‑speed broadband Internet access. The Authority shall also serve as the central rural and urban distressed areas Internet access policy planning body of the State and shall communicate and coordinate with State, regional, and local agencies and private entities in order to continue the development and facilitation of a coordinated Internet access policy for the citizens of North Carolina.
(b)        Commission. – The Authority shall be governed by a Commission. The Commission shall consist of 15 voting members, as follows:
(1)        Three members appointed by the Governor.
(2)        Three members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120‑121.
(3)        Three members appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120‑121.
(4)        Six ex officio members to include the Secretary of Commerce, the State Chief Information Officer, the President of the North Carolina Rural Economic Development Center, Inc., the Executive Director of the North Carolina Justice and Community Development Center, the Executive Director of the North Carolina League of Municipalities, the Executive Director of the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, or their designees.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the appointing authorities, in making appointments, shall consider members who represent the geographic, gender, and racial diversity of the State, members who represent rural counties, members who represent distressed urban areas, members who represent the regional partnerships, and members who represent the communications industry. For the purpose of this subsection, the term "communications industry" includes local telephone exchange companies, rural telephone cooperatives, Internet service providers, commercial wireless communications carriers, cable television companies, satellite companies, and other communications businesses.
(c)        Oath. – As the holder of an office, each member of the Commission shall take the oath required by Section 7 of Article VI of the North Carolina Constitution before assuming the duties of a Commission member.
(d)        Terms; Commencement; Staggering. – Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, all terms of office shall commence on January 1, 2008. For purposes of staggering the terms of office, each appointing officer shall designate one appointee to serve a one‑year term; one appointee to serve a two‑year term; and one appointee to serve a three‑year term. Upon the expiration of each staggered term, each appointing officer shall appoint a member for a term of three years.
(e)        Chair. – The Governor shall designate one of the members appointed by the Governor as the Chair of the Commission.
(f)         Vacancies. – All members of the Commission shall remain in office until their successors are appointed and qualify. A vacancy in an appointment made by the Governor shall be filled by the Governor for the remainder of the unexpired term. A vacancy in an appointment made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120‑122. A person appointed to fill a vacancy shall qualify in the same manner as a person appointed for a full term.
(g)        Removal of Commission Members. – The Governor may remove any member of the Commission for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in accordance with G.S. 143B‑13(d). The Governor or the person who appointed a member may remove the member for using improper influence in accordance with G.S. 143B‑13(c).
(h)        Compensation of the Commission. – No part of the revenues or assets of the Authority shall inure to the benefit of or be distributable to the members of the Commission or officers or other private persons. The members of the Commission shall receive no salary for their services but may receive per diem and allowances in accordance with G.S. 138‑5.
(i)         Staff. – The North Carolina Rural Economic Development Center, Inc., shall provide administrative and professional staff support for the Authority under contract.
(j)         Conflicts of Interest. – Members of the Authority shall comply with the provisions of G.S. 14‑234 prohibiting conflicts of interest. In addition, if any member, officer, or employee of the Authority is interested either directly or indirectly, or is an officer or employee of or has an ownership interest in any firm or corporation, not including units of local government, interested directly or indirectly, in any contract with the Authority, the member, officer, or employee shall disclose the interest to the Commission, which shall set forth the disclosure in the minutes of the Commission. The member, officer, or employee having an interest may not participate on behalf of the Authority in the authorization of any contract. (2003‑425, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 13.12(g); 2007‑323, s. 13.16A(a).)