2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-437.2. Community Development Council - members; chairman; selection; removal; compensation; quorum; services.
     (a)  The Community Development Council shall consist of 11 members appointed by the Governor. The composition of the Council shall be as follows: one member who shall be a local government official, one member who shall be the Executive Secretary of the League of Municipalities, one member who shall be the Executive Secretary of the County Commissioners Association, one member who shall represent industry, one member who shall represent labor, and six members at large.
(b)        The Governor shall designate one member of the Council to serve as Chairman at the pleasure of the Governor.
(c)        The initial members of the Council other than those members serving in an ex officio capacity shall be appointed to serve for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Council created by the resignation, dismissal, death or disability of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.
(d)        The Governor shall have the power to remove any member of the Council from office in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B‑16 of the Executive Organization Act of 1973.
(e)        Members of the Council shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑5.
(f)         A majority of the Council shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(g)        All clerical and other services required by the Council shall be supplied by the Secretary of Commerce. (1973, c. 1262, s. 49; 1977, c. 198, s. 14; c. 771, ss. 4, 9; 1989, c. 727, ss. 199, 201; c. 751, s. 8(20); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 59.)