2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-435.1. Clawbacks.
(a)        Clawback Defined. – For the purpose of this Article, a clawback is a requirement that all or part of an economic development incentive will be returned or forfeited if the recipient business does not fulfill its responsibilities under the incentive law, contract, or both.
(b)        Findings. – The General Assembly finds that in order for a clawback to be effective, there must be monitoring and reporting regarding the business's performance of its responsibilities and a mechanism for obtaining repayment if the clawback requiring the return of previously disbursed funding is triggered. Clawback provisions are essential to protect the State's investment in a private business and ensure that the public benefits from the incentive will be secured.
(c)        Catalog. – The Department of Commerce shall catalog all clawbacks in State and federal programs it administers, whether provided by statute, by rule, or under a contract. The catalog must include a description of each clawback, the program to which it applies, and a citation to its source. The Department shall publish the catalog on its Web site and update it every six months.
(d)        Report. – The Department of Commerce shall report to the Revenue Laws Study Committee by April 1 and October 1 of each year on all clawbacks that have been triggered under programs it administers and its progress on obtaining repayments. The report must include the name of each business, the event that triggered the clawback, and the amount forfeited or to be repaid. (2007‑515, s. 6.)