2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-430. Secretary of Commerce - powers and duties.
(a)        The head of the Department of Commerce is the Secretary of Commerce. The Secretary of Commerce shall have such powers and duties as are conferred on him by this Chapter, delegated to him by the Governor, and conferred on him by the Constitution and laws of this State. The Secretary of Commerce shall be responsible for effectively and efficiently organizing the Department of Commerce to promote the policy of the State of North Carolina as outlined in G.S. 143B‑428 and to promote statewide economic development in accord with that policy. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Article and in Article 1 of this Chapter, the functions, powers, duties and obligations of every agency or subunit in the Department of Commerce shall be prescribed by the Secretary of Commerce.
(b)        The Secretary of Commerce shall have the power and duty to accept and administer federal funds provided to the State through the Job Training Partnership Act, Pub. L. No. 97‑300, 96 Stat. 1322, 29 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq., as amended.
(c)        The Secretary of Commerce may adopt rules to administer a program or fulfill a duty assigned to the Department of Commerce or the Secretary of Commerce. (1977, c. 198, s. 1; 1989, c. 727, s. 6, c. 751, ss. 7(26), 8(18); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 48; 2003‑284, s. 12.6A(c).)