2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-279.3. Department of Environment and Natural Resources - structure.
(a)        All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following subunits of the following departments are  transferred to and vested in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources by a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A‑6:
(1)        Radiation Protection Section, Division of Health Service Regulation, Department of Health and Human Services.
(2),       (3) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑443, s. 11A.6.
(4)        Coastal Management Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(5)        Environmental Management Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(6)        Forest Resources Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(7)        Land Resources Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(8)        Marine Fisheries Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(9)        Parks and Recreation Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(10)      Soil and Water Conservation Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(11)      Water Resources Division, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(12)      North Carolina Zoological Park, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(13)      Albemarle‑Pamlico Study.
(14)      Office of Marine Affairs, Department of Administration.
(15)      Environmental Health Section, Division of Health Services, Department of Health and Human Services.
(b)        All functions, powers, duties, and obligations previously vested in the following commissions, boards, councils, and committees of the following departments are transferred to and vested in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources by a Type II transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A‑6:
(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 27.
(2)        Radiation Protection Commission, Department of Health and Human Services.
(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑443, s. 11A.6.
(4)        Water Treatment Facility Operators Board of Certification, Department of Health and Human Services.
(5)        to (8) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑443, s. 11A.6.
(9)        Coastal Resources Commission, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(10)      Environmental Management Commission, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(11)      Air Quality Council, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(12)      Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators Certification Commission, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(13)      Forestry Council, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(14)      North Carolina Mining Commission, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(15)      Advisory Committee on Land Records, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(16)      Marine Fisheries Commission, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(17)      Parks and Recreation Council, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(18)      Board of Trustees of the Recreation and Natural Heritage Trust Fund, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(19)      North Carolina Trails Committee, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(20)      Sedimentation Control Commission, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(21)      State Soil and Water Conservation Commission, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(22)      North Carolina Zoological Park Council, Department of Natural Resources and Community Development.
(23)      Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑286, s. 6.
(c)       (1)        Repealed by Session Laws 2002, ch. 70, s. 1, effective July 1, 2002.
(2)        There is created a division within the environmental area of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to be named the Division of Waste Management. All functions, powers, duties, and obligations of the Solid Waste Management Section of the Division of Health Services of the Department of Health and Human Services are transferred in their entirety to the Division of Waste Management of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
(3)        There is created a division within the environmental areas of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to be named the Division of Environmental Health. All functions, powers, duties and obligations of the Division of Environmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources are transferred in their entirety to the Division of Environmental Health, Department of Environment and Natural Resources. All functions, powers, duties, and obligations of the Division of Radiation Protection of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources are transferred in their entirety to the Division of Environmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
(d)        The Department of Environment and Natural Resources is vested with all other functions, powers, duties, and obligations as are conferred by the Constitution and laws of this State. (1989, c. 727, s. 3; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1004, s. 31; 1991, c. 342, ss. 16(a), (b); 1993, c. 321, ss. 28(a), (b); c. 501, s. 27; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 743, s. 20; 1997‑286, s. 6; 1997‑443, ss. 11A.6, 11A.123; 2002‑70, s. 1; 2007‑182, s. 1.)