2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-273.8. Duties of Department of Correction.
(a)        In addition to those otherwise provided by law, the Department of Correction shall have the following duties:
(1)        To provide technical assistance to applicants in developing, implementing, monitoring, evaluating, and operating community‑based corrections programs.
(2)        To enter into contractual agreements with county boards for the operation of community‑based corrections programs and monitor compliance with those agreements.
(3)        To act as an information clearinghouse regarding community‑based corrections programs.
(4)        To review plans of participating counties and to approve grants based on applications to assist them in the implementation and operation of community‑based corrections programs.
(5)        To develop policies and procedures for the disbursement of grant funds to participating counties on a reimbursement basis.
(6)        To develop the minimum program standards, policies, and rules for community‑based corrections programs.
(7)        In instances of substantial noncompliance, the Secretary shall notify the board or boards of county commissioners, the county community corrections advisory board, and the chief administrator of the program in writing of the allegations and allow 60 days for a response. If an agreement is reached concerning a remedy, then the Secretary shall allow 30 days following that agreement for the remedy to be implemented. If the deficiencies are not corrected within this period, then the Secretary may, upon written notice, suspend any or all of the grant funds until compliance is achieved.
(b)        The Department of Correction shall report by February 1 of each year to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees, the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety, and the Joint Legislative Corrections, Crime Control, and Juvenile Justice Oversight Committee on the status of the Criminal Justice Partnership Program. The report shall include the following information:
(1)        The amount of funds carried over from the prior fiscal year;
(2)        The dollar amount and purpose of grants awarded to counties as discretionary grants for the current fiscal year;
(3)        Any counties the Department anticipates will submit requests for new implementation grants;
(4)        The number of counties submitting offender participation data via the electronic reporting system;
(4a)      Details of personnel, travel, contractual, operating, and equipment expenditures for each program type;
(4b)      For counties whose expenditures deviate proportionally from the average percentage expenditure for each program type, an explanation of the variance shall be included;
(5)        An analysis of offender participation data received; and
(6)        An update on efforts to ensure that all counties make use of the electronic reporting system.  (1993, c. 534, s. 1; 1999‑237, s. 18(d); 2000‑67, s. 16; 2001‑138, s. 2; 2009‑349, s. 2.1.)