2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-267. Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission - members; selection; removal; chairman; compensation; quorum; services.
Effective August 1, 2005, the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall consist of one full‑time member and two half‑time members. The three members shall be appointed by the Governor from persons whose recognized ability, training, experience, and character qualify them for service on the Commission. The terms of office of any members serving on the Commission on June 30, 2005, shall expire on that date. The terms of office of persons appointed by the Governor as members of the Commission shall be for four years or until their successors are appointed and qualify. Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, removal, death or disability of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term only.
The Governor shall have the authority to remove any member of the Commission from office for misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 143B‑13. The Governor shall designate a member of the Commission to serve as chair of the Commission at the pleasure of the Governor.
The granting, denying, revoking, or rescinding of parole, the authorization of work‑release privileges to a prisoner, or any other matters of business coming before the Commission for consideration and action shall be decided by majority vote of the full Commission.
The members of the Commission shall receive the salary fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act and shall receive necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the half‑time members of the Commission shall not be subject to the provisions of G.S. 135‑3(8)(c).
All clerical and other services required by the Commission shall be supplied by the Secretary of Correction. (1973, c. 1262, s. 9; 1977, c. 704, s. 1; 1979, c. 2; 1983, c. 709, s. 3; c. 717, s. 80; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 164; 1993, c. 337, s. 1; c. 538, s. 43; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 63; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1999‑237, s. 18.2; 2005‑276, s. 17.25(a); 2006‑264, s. 89(a).)