2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-165. North Carolina Medical Care Commission - creation, powers and duties.
Part 10.  North Carolina Medical Care Commission.
There is hereby created the North Carolina Medical Care Commission of the Department of Health and Human Services with the power and duty to promulgate rules and regulations to be followed in the construction and maintenance of public and private hospitals, medical centers, and related facilities with the power and duty to adopt, amend and rescind rules and regulations under and not inconsistent with the laws of the State necessary to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Article.
(1)        The North Carolina Medical Care Commission has the duty to adopt statewide plans for the construction and maintenance of hospitals, medical centers, and related facilities, or such other as may be found desirable and necessary in order to meet the requirements and receive the benefits of any federal legislation with regard thereto.
(2)        The Commission is authorized to adopt such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the intent and purposes of Article 13 of Chapter 131 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(3)        The Commission may adopt such reasonable and necessary standards with reference thereto as may be proper to cooperate fully with the Surgeon General or other agencies or departments of the United States and the use of funds provided by the federal government as contained and referenced in Article 13 of Chapter 131 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(4)        The Commission shall have the power and duty to approve projects in the amounts of grants‑in‑aid from funds supplied by the federal and State governments for the planning and construction of hospitals and other related medical facilities according to the provisions of Article 13 of Chapter 131 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(5)        Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1388, s. 3.
(6)        The Commission has the duty to adopt rules and regulations and standards with respect to the different types of hospitals to be licensed under the provisions of Article 13A of Chapter 131 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(7)        The Commission is authorized and empowered to adopt such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this State, as may be required by the federal government for grants‑in‑aid for medical facility services and licensure which may be made available to the State by the federal government. This section is to be liberally construed in order that the State and its citizens may benefit from such grants‑in‑aid.
(8)        The Commission shall adopt such rules and regulations, consistent with the provisions of this Chapter. All rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter heretofore adopted by the North Carolina Medical Care Commission shall remain in full force and effect unless and until repealed or superseded by action of the North Carolina Medical Care Commission. All rules and regulations adopted by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(9)        The Commission shall have the power and duty to adopt rules and regulations with regard to emergency medical services in accordance with the provisions of Article 26 of Chapter 130 and Article 56 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(10)      The Commission shall have the power and duty to adopt rules for the operation of nursing homes, as defined by Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(11)      The Commission is authorized to adopt such rules as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of Part C of Article 6, and Article 10, of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(12)      The Commission shall adopt rules, including temporary rules pursuant to G.S. 150B‑13, providing for the accreditation of facilities that perform mammography procedures and for laboratories evaluating screening pap smears. Mammography accreditation standards shall address, but are not limited to, the quality of mammography equipment used and the skill levels and other qualifications of personnel who administer mammographies and personnel who interpret mammogram results. The Commission's standards shall be no less stringent than those established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services for Medicare/Medicaid coverage of screening mammography. These rules shall also specify procedures for waiver of these accreditation standards on an individual basis for any facility providing screening mammography to a significant number of patients, but only if there is no accredited facility located nearby. The Commission may grant a waiver subject to any conditions it deems necessary to protect the health and safety of patients, including requiring the facility to submit a plan to meet accreditation standards.
(13)      The Commission shall have the power and duty to adopt rules for the inspection and licensure of adult care homes and operation of adult care homes, as defined by Article 1 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes, and for personnel requirements of staff employed in adult care homes, except where rule‑making authority is assigned to the Secretary. (1973, c. 476, s. 148; c. 1090, s. 2; c. 1224, s. 3; 1981, c. 614, s. 10; 1981 (Reg. Sess.,1982), c. 1388, s. 3; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1022, s. 6; 1987, c. 34; 1991, c. 490, s.4; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1999‑334, ss. 3.6, 3.7).