2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-150.5. Family Preservation Services Program established; purpose.
Part 4A. Family Preservation Act.
(a)        There is established the Family Preservation Services Program of the Department of Health and Human Services. To the extent that funds are made available, locally‑based family preservation services shall be available to all 100 counties. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall be responsible for the development and implementation of the Family Preservation Services Program as established in this Part.
(b)        The purpose of the Family Preservation Services Program is, where feasible and in the best interests of the child and the family, to keep the family unit intact by providing intensive family‑centered services that help create, within the family, positive, long‑term changes in the home environment.
(c)        Family preservation services shall be financed in part through grants to local agencies for the development and implementation of locally‑based family preservation services. Grants to local agencies shall be made in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B‑150.6.
(d)        The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall ensure the cooperation of the Division of Social Services, the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, and the Division of Medical Assistance, in carrying out the provisions of this Part. (1991, c. 743, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 2000‑137, s. 4(z); 2001‑424, s. 21.50(f).)