2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143B - Executive Organization Act of 1973.
§ 143B-131.2. Roanoke Island Commission - Purpose, powers, and duties.
Part 27A. Roanoke Island Commission.
(a)        The Commission is created to combine various existing entities in the spirit of cooperation for a cohesive body to protect, preserve, develop, and interpret the historical and cultural assets of Roanoke Island. The Commission is further created to operate and administer the Elizabeth II State Historic Site and Visitor Center, the Elizabeth II, Ice Plant Island, and all other properties under the administration of the Department of Cultural Resources located on Roanoke Island having historical significance to the State of North Carolina, Dare County, or the Town of Manteo, except as otherwise determined by the Commission.
(b)        The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)        To advise the Secretary of Transportation and adopt rules on matters pertaining to, affecting, and encouraging restoration, preservation, and enhancement of the appearance, maintenance, and aesthetic quality of U.S. Highway 64/264 and the U.S. 64/264 Bypass travel corridor on Roanoke Island and the grounds on Roanoke Island Festival Park.
(2)        To operate the Elizabeth II State Historic Site and Visitor Center and the Elizabeth II as permanent memorials commemorating the Roanoke Voyages, 1584‑1587.
(3)        To supervise the development of Ice Plant Island and to manage future facilities.
(4)        To advise the Secretary of the Department of Cultural Resources on matters pertinent to historical and cultural events on Roanoke Island.
(5)        With the assistance of the Department of Cultural Resources, to identify, preserve, and protect properties located on Roanoke Island having historical significance to the State of North Carolina, Dare County, or the Town of Manteo consistent with applicable State laws and rules.
(6)        To establish and collect a charge for admission to any property or event operated by the Commission.
(7)        To solicit and accept gifts, grants, and donations.
(8)        To cooperate with the Secretary and Department of Cultural Resources, the Secretary and Department of Transportation, the Secretary and Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and other governmental agencies, officials, and entities, and provide them with assistance and advice.
(9)        To adopt and enforce such bylaws, rules, and guidelines that the Commission deems to be reasonably necessary in order to carry out its powers and duties. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes does not apply to the adoption of rules by the Commission.
(10)      To establish and maintain a separate fund composed of moneys which may come into its hands from gifts, donations, grants, or bequests, which funds will be used by the Commission for purposes of carrying out its duties and purposes herein set forth. The Commission may also establish a reserve fund to be maintained and used for contingencies and emergencies. Funds appropriated to the Commission may be transferred to the Friends of Elizabeth II, Inc., a private, nonprofit corporation. The Friends of Elizabeth II, Inc., shall use the funds transferred to it to carry out the purposes of this Part.
(11)      By cooperative arrangement with other agencies, groups, individuals, and other entities, to coordinate and schedule historical and cultural events on Roanoke Island.
(12)      Make recommendations to the Secretary of Cultural Resources concerning personnel and budgetary matters.
(13)      To acquire real and personal property by purchase, gift, bequest, devise, and exchange.
(14)      To administer the Roanoke Island Commission Fund and the Roanoke Island Commission Endowment Fund as provided in G.S. 143B‑131.8.
(15)      To procure supplies, services, and property as appropriate and to enter into contracts, leases, or other legal agreements to carry out the purposes of this Part and duties of the Commission. The provisions of G.S. 143‑129 and Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes do not apply to purchases by the Roanoke Island Commission of equipment, supplies, and services. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 12.5(a); 1995, c. 507, s. 12.6(b); 1997‑443, ss. 11A.119(a), 30.1; 1998‑212, ss. 21.1(a), 21.1(b); 2006‑259, s. 25.)