2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-492. Article II. The Board.
(a)        There is hereby created the Southern Growth Policies Board, hereinafter called "the Board."
(b)        The Board shall consist of five members from each party state, as follows:
(1)        The governor.
(2)        Two members of the state legislature, one appointed by the presiding officer of each house of the legislature or in such other manner as the legislature may provide. For the Senate of North Carolina, the General Assembly provides that the appointment shall be made by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
(3)        Two residents of the state who shall be appointed by the governor to serve at his pleasure.
(c)        In making appointments pursuant to paragraph (b)(3), a governor shall, to the greatest extent practicable, select persons who, along with the other members serving pursuant to paragraph (b), will make the state's representation on the Board broadly representative of the several socioeconomic elements within his state.
(d)        (1)        A governor may be represented by an alternate with power to act in his place and stead, if notice of the designation of such alternate is given to the Board in such manner as its bylaws may provide.
(2)        A legislative member of the Board may be represented by an alternate with power to act in his place and stead, unless the laws of his state prohibit such representation and if notice of the designation of such alternate is given to the Board in such manner as its bylaws may provide. An alternate for a legislative member of the Board shall be selected by the member from among the members of the legislative house in which he serves.
(3)        A member of the Board serving pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this Article may be represented by another resident of his state who may participate in his place and stead, except that he shall not vote: Provided that notice of the identity and designation of the representative selected by the member is given to the Board in such manner as its bylaws may provide. (1973, c. 200, s. 1; 1995, c. 490, s. 50.)