2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-49. Powers and duties of Secretary.
The Secretary of Administration shall have power and authority, and it shall be his duty, subject to the provisions of this Article:
(1)        To canvass sources of supply, including sources of supply of materials and supplies with recycled content, and to purchase or to contract for the purchase, lease and lease‑purchase of all supplies, materials, equipment and other tangible personal property required by the State government, or any of its departments, institutions or agencies under competitive bidding or otherwise as hereinafter provided.
(2)        To establish and enforce specifications which shall apply to all supplies, materials and equipment to be purchased or leased for the use of the State government or any of its departments, institutions or agencies.
(3)        To purchase or to contract for, by sealed, competitive bidding or other suitable means, all contractual services and needs of the State government, or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies; or to authorize any department, institution or agency to purchase or contract for such services.
When the award of any contract for contractual services exceeding a cost of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) requires negotiation with prospective contractors, the Secretary shall request and the Attorney General shall assign a representative of the office of the Attorney General to assist in negotiation for the award of the contract. It shall be the duty of such representative to assist and advise in obtaining the most favorable contract for the State, to evaluate all proposals available from prospective contractors for that purpose, to interpret proposed contract terms and to advise the Secretary or his representatives of the liabilities of the State and validity of the contract to be awarded. All contracts and drafts of such contracts shall be prepared by the office of the Attorney General and copies thereof shall be retained by such office for a period of three years following the termination of such contracts. The term "contractual services" as used in this subsection shall mean work performed by an independent contractor requiring specialized knowledge, experience, expertise or similar capabilities wherein the service rendered does not consist primarily of acquisition by this State of equipment or materials and the rental of equipment, materials and supplies. The term "negotiation" as used herein shall not be deemed to refer to contracts entered into or to be entered into as a result of a competitive bidding process.
* * *
public agencies thereof in the expenditure of public funds, the services of the Department of Administration in the purchase of materials, supplies and equipment under such rules, regulations and procedures as the Secretary of Administration may adopt. In adopting rules and regulations any or all provisions of this Article may be made applicable to such purchases and contracts made through the Department of Administration, and in addition the rules and regulations shall contain a requirement that payment for all such purchases be made in accordance with the terms of the contract.
(7)        To evaluate the nonprofit qualifications and capabilities of qualified work centers to manufacture commodities or perform services.
(8)        To establish and maintain a procurement card program for use by State agencies, community colleges, and nonexempted constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina. The Secretary of Administration may adopt temporary rules for the implementation and operation of the program in accordance with the payment policies of the State Controller, after consultation with the Office of Information Technology Services. These rules would include the establishment of appropriate order limits that leverage the cost savings and efficiencies of the procurement card program in conjunction with the fullest possible use of the North Carolina E‑Procurement Service. Prior to implementing the program, the Secretary shall consult with the State Controller, the UNC General Administration, the Community Colleges System Office, the State Auditor, the Department of Public Instruction, a representative chosen by the local school administrative units, and the Office of Information Technology Services. The Secretary may periodically adjust the order limit authorized in this section after consulting with the State Controller, the UNC General Administration, the Community Colleges System Office, the Department of Public Instruction, and the Office of Information Technology Services. (1931, c. 261, s. 2; 1951, c. 3, s. 1; c. 1127, s. 1; 1957, c. 269, s. 3; 1961, c. 310; 1971, c. 587, s. 1; 1975, c. 580; c. 879, s. 46; 1977, c. 733; 1979, c. 759, s. 1; 1983, c. 717, ss. 60, 62; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 79‑82; 1989, c. 408; 1991, c. 358, s. 1; 1993, c. 256, s. 1; 1995, c. 265, ss. 1, 5; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 24.17; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a); 1999‑20, s. 1; 2000‑67, s. 10.9(a); 2001‑424, s. 15.6(a); 2001‑424, s. 15.6(d); 2001‑513, s. 28(b); 2003‑147, s. 8; 2004‑203, s. 72(b); 2005‑213, s. 2; 2006‑203, s. 82.)