2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-49. Powers and duties of Secretary.
The Secretary of Administration shall have power and authority, and it shall be his duty, subject to the provisions of this Article:
(1)        To canvass sources of supply, including sources of supply of materials and supplies with recycled content, and to purchase or to contract for the purchase, lease and lease‑purchase of all supplies, materials, equipment and other tangible personal property required by the State government, or any of its departments, institutions or agencies under competitive bidding or otherwise as hereinafter provided.
(2)        To establish and enforce specifications which shall apply to all supplies, materials and equipment to be purchased or leased for the use of the State government or any of its departments, institutions or agencies.
(3)        To purchase or to contract for, by sealed, competitive bidding or other suitable means, all contractual services and needs of the State government, or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies; or to authorize any department, institution or agency to purchase or contract for such services.
When the award of any contract for contractual services exceeding a cost of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) requires negotiation with prospective contractors, the Secretary shall request and the Attorney General shall assign a representative of the office of the Attorney General to assist in negotiation for the award of the contract. It shall be the duty of such representative to assist and advise in obtaining the most favorable contract for the State, to evaluate all proposals available from prospective contractors for that purpose, to interpret proposed contract terms and to advise the Secretary or his representatives of the liabilities of the State and validity of the contract to be awarded. All contracts and drafts of such contracts shall be prepared by the office of the Attorney General and copies thereof shall be retained by such office for a period of three years following the termination of such contracts. The term "contractual services" as used in this subsection shall mean work performed by an independent contractor requiring specialized knowledge, experience, expertise or similar capabilities wherein the service rendered does not consist primarily of acquisition by this State of equipment or materials and the rental of equipment, materials and supplies. The term "negotiation" as used herein shall not be deemed to refer to contracts entered into or to be entered into as a result of a competitive bidding process.
* * *