2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-453. Qualifications for pesticide applicator's license; examinations.
(a)        An applicant for a license must present satisfactory evidence to the Board concerning his qualifications for a pesticide applicator license.  The contractor and each pilot involved in aerial application of pesticides shall be licensed.
Those qualifications, in the case of a pilot, shall include at least 125 hours and one year's flying experience as a pilot in the field of aerial pesticide application.  A pilot lacking 125 hours and one year's experience as a pilot in the field of aerial pesticide application shall be licensed as an apprentice aerial pesticide applicator pilot.  All aerial applications of pesticides by a licensed apprentice shall be conducted under the direct supervision of a licensed pesticide applicator pilot.  The supervising pilot, while directly supervising an apprentice, shall operate out of the same airstrip as the apprentice and shall be available periodically throughout each day to provide advice and assistance to the apprentice.
(b)        Each applicant shall satisfy the Board as to his knowledge of the laws and regulations governing the use and application of pesticides in the classifications he has applied for (manually or with various equipment that he may have applied for a license to operate), and as to his responsibility in carrying on the business of a pesticide applicator.  Each applicant for an original license must demonstrate upon written, or written and oral, examination to be prescribed by the Board his knowledge of pesticides, their usefulness and their hazards; his competence as a pesticide applicator; and his knowledge of the laws and regulations governing the use and application of pesticides in the classification for which he has applied.
(c)        The Board shall by regulation:
(1)        Designate what persons or class of persons shall be required to pass the examination in the case of an applicant that is a corporation or governmental unit or agency;
(2)        Provide for license renewal examinations at intervals not more frequent than four years, or more frequently if found by the Board to be required to be necessary in order to qualify North Carolina's State pesticide control plan for federal approval. (1971, c. 832, s. 1; 1973, c. 389, s. 4; 1975, c. 425, ss. 5, 9; 1977, c. 1125; 1985, c. 163.)