2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-215.94J. Limitation of liability of the State of North Carolina.
(a)        No claim filed against either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund shall be paid except from assets of the respective fund as provided for in this Part or as may otherwise be authorized by law.
(b)        This Part shall not be construed to obligate the General Assembly to make any appropriation to implement the provisions of this Part; nor shall it be construed to obligate the Secretary to take any action pursuant to this Part for which funds are not available from appropriations or otherwise.
(c)        The Secretary may budget anticipated receipts as needed to implement this Part.
(d)        Should the Secretary find that the Noncommercial Fund balance is insufficient to satisfy all claims and other obligations of the Noncommercial Fund incurred pursuant to this Part, the Secretary may transfer funds which would otherwise revert to the General Fund to the Noncommercial Fund in order to meet such claims and obligations.
(e)        If at any time either fund balance is insufficient to pay all valid claims against it, the claims shall be paid in full in the order in which they are finally determined.  The Secretary may retain not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in the Noncommercial Fund as a contingency reserve and not apply the reserve to the claims.  The Department may use the contingency reserve to conduct cleanups in accordance with G.S. 143‑215.94G when an imminent hazard poses a threat to human health or to significant natural resources. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, s. 16; 1991, c. 538, s. 9; 1993, c. 400, s. 15.)