2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-215.94D. Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
(a)        There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund. This Noncommercial Fund shall be a nonreverting revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the General Assembly or available to it from grants, or other monies paid to it or recovered on behalf of the Noncommercial Fund.
* * *
(f)         (Expires October 1, 2011) During each fiscal year the Department may use up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) of the funds in the Noncommercial Fund for performance‑based cleanups as provided in this subsection. The Department may also use any funds that are available from any other source and that are specifically intended to be used for performance‑based cleanups as provided in this section. Each performance‑based cleanup shall comply with the requirements of this Part and any other provisions of law that govern the cleanup of environmental damage resulting from the discharge or release of a petroleum product from a noncommercial underground storage tank. The Department or any owner, operator, or landowner may contract for performance‑based cleanups with environmental services firms that the Department has determined to be qualified to satisfactorily complete the work associated with a cleanup. Before the award of the contract, the environmental services firms shall secure a surety or performance bond equal to the price of the firm's services under the contract and shall demonstrate having secured the surety or performance bond to the satisfaction of the Department. The surety shall be liable on the bond obligation when the environmental services firms fail to perform as specified in the contract. A performance‑based contract shall provide that cleanup will be completed within the time and for the cost stated in the contract. The Department or any owner, operator, or landowner shall select environmental services firms for performance‑based cleanup through a competitive bidding process and any other rules necessary to implement this subsection.
(g)        The Noncommercial Fund may be used to support the administrative functions of the program for underground storage tanks under this Part and Part 2B of this Article up to the amounts allowed by law, which amounts may be changed from time to time. In the case of a legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits, the administrative allowance existing at the time of the increase or decrease shall be correspondingly increased or decreased an amount equal to the legislated increase or decrease in salaries and benefits.  (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, ss. 6, 16; 1991, c. 538, s. 6; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 17; 1993, c. 400, s. 15; 1995, c. 377, s. 7; 1998‑161, ss. 3, 11(a); 2001‑384, ss. 6, 7, 9; 2001‑442, s. 2; 2003‑352, ss. 4, 5; 2007‑323, s. 12.1(b); 2008‑195, s. 11.)