2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-215.104A. (See note for repeal of Part 6) Title; sunset.
Part 6. Dry‑Cleaning Solvent Cleanup.
(Expires January 1, 2022 – see notes)
This part is the "Dry‑Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Act of 1997" and may be cited by that name. Except as otherwise provided in this section, this part expires 1 January 2022.
(1)        G.S. 143‑215.104K is not repealed to the extent that it applies to liability arising from dry‑cleaning solvent contamination described in a Dry‑Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreement or Dry‑Cleaning Solvent Remediation Agreement entered into by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.104H and G.S. 143‑215.104I.
(2)        Any Dry‑Cleaning Solvent Assessment Agreement or Dry‑Cleaning Solvent Remediation Agreement in force as of 1 January 2012 shall continue to be governed by the provisions of Part 6 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes as though those provisions had not been repealed.
(3)        G.S. 143‑215.104D(b)(2) is not repealed; rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.104D(b)(2) shall continue in effect; and those rules may be enforced pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.104P, 143‑215.104Q, and 143‑215.104R, which shall remain in effect for that purpose.  (1997‑392, s. 1; 2009‑483, ss. 5, 7.)