2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-166.2. Definitions.
(a)        The term "dependent child" shall mean any unmarried child of the deceased officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior member of the Civil Air Patrol whether natural, adopted, posthumously born or whether an illegitimate child as entitled to inherit under the Intestate S
* * *
the fireman's, the rescue squad worker's or the senior Civil Air Patrol member's death shall so long as he remains a full‑time student as defined in the Social Security Act be regarded as a dependent child and eligible to receive benefits under the provisions of this Article.
(b)        The term "dependent parent" shall mean the parent of the deceased officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior member of the Civil Air Patrol, whether natural or adoptive, who was dependent upon and receiving his total and entire support from the officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior member of the Civil Air Patrol at the time of the injury which resulted in his death.
(c)        The term "killed in the line of duty" shall apply to any law‑enforcement officer, fireman, rescue squad worker who is killed or dies as a result of bodily injuries sustained or of extreme exercise or extreme activity experienced in the course and scope of his official duties while in the discharge of his official duty or duties. When applied to a senior member of the Civil Air Patrol as defined in this Article, "killed in the line of duty" shall mean any such senior member of the North Carolina Wing‑Civil Air Patrol who is killed or dies as a result of bodily injuries sustained or of extreme exercise or extreme activity experienced in the course and scope of his official duties while engaged in a State requested and approved mission pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes. For purposes of this Article, when a law enforcement officer, fireman, rescue squad worker, or senior Civil Air Patrol member dies as the direct and proximate result of a myocardial infarction suffered while on duty or within 24 hours after participating in a training exercise or responding to an emergency situation, the law enforcement officer, fireman, rescue squad worker, or senior Civil Air Patrol member is presumed to have been killed in the line of duty.
(d)        The term "law‑enforcement officer", "officer", or "fireman" shall mean a sheriff and all law‑enforcement officers employed full‑time, permanent part‑time, or temporarily by a sheriff, the State of North Carolina or any county or municipality thereof, whether paid or unpaid; and all full‑time custodial employees and probation and parole officers of the North Carolina Department of Correction; and all full time institutional and full‑time, permanent part‑time, and temporary detention employees of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention and full‑time, permanent part‑time, and temporary detention officers employed by any sheriff, county or municipality, whether paid or unpaid. The term "firemen" shall mean both "eligible firemen" as defined in G.S. 58‑86‑25 and all full‑time, permanent part‑time and temporary employees of the North Carolina Division of Forest Resources, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, during the time they are actively engaged in fire‑fighting activities; and shall mean all full‑time employees of the North Carolina Department of Insurance during the time they are actively engaged in fire‑fighting activities, during the time they are training fire fighters or rescue squad workers, and during the time they are engaged in activities as members of the State Emergency Response Team, when the Team has been activated; and shall mean all otherwise eligible persons who, while actively engaged as firefighters or rescue squad workers, are acting in the capacity of a fire or rescue instructor outside their own department or squad. The term "rescue squad worker" shall mean a person who is dedicated to the purpose of alleviating human suffering and assisting anyone who is in difficulty or who is injured or becomes suddenly ill by providing the proper and efficient care or emergency medical services. In addition, this person must belong to an organized rescue squad which is eligible for membership in the North Carolina Association of Rescue Squads, Inc., and the person must have attended a minimum of 36
* * *