2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-166.2. Definitions.
(a)        The term "dependent child" shall mean any unmarried child of the deceased officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior member of the Civil Air Patrol whether natural, adopted, posthumously born or whether an illegitimate child as entitled to inherit under the Intestate S
* * *
to the State Treasurer on or about January 1 of each year. The term "Civil Air Patrol members" shall mean those senior members of the North Carolina Wing‑Civil Air Patrol 18 years of age or older and currently certified pursuant to G.S. 143B‑491(a). The term "fireman" shall also mean county fire marshals when engaged in the performance of their county duties. The term "rescue squad worker" shall also mean county emergency services coordinators when engaged in the performance of their county duties.
(e)        The term "spouse" shall mean the wife or husband of the deceased officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member who survives him and who was residing with such officer, fireman, rescue squad worker, or senior Civil Air Patrol member at the time of and during the six months next preceding the date of injury to such officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member which resulted in his death and who also resided with such officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member from that date of injury up to and at the time of his death and who remains unmarried during the time benefits are forthcoming; provided, however, the part of this section requiring the spouse to have been residing with the deceased officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member for six months next preceding the date of the injury which resulted in his death shall not apply where marriage occurred during this six‑month period or where the officer, fireman, rescue squad worker or senior Civil Air Patrol member was absent during this six‑month period due to service in the armed forces of this country.
(f)         The term "official duties" means those duties performed while en route to, engaged in, or returning from training, or in the course of responding to, engaged in or returning from a call by the department of which he is a member, or from a call for assistance from any department or such organization within the State of North Carolina or within a service area contiguous to the borders of the State of North Carolina, when served or aided by a department from within the State of North Carolina. While within the State of North Carolina, any eligible person, as defined in this section or in G.S. 58‑86‑25, who renders service or assistance, of his own volition, at the scene of an emergency, is performing his official duties when:
(1)        Reasonably apparent circumstances require prompt decisions and actions to protect persons and property; and
(2)        The necessity of immediate action is so reasonably apparent that any delay in acting would seriously worsen the property damage or endanger any person's life.  (1959, c. 1323, s. 1; 1965, c. 937; 1969, c. 1025; 1973, c. 634, s. 2; c. 955, ss. 1, 2; 1975, c. 19, s. 49; c. 284, s. 7; 1977, c. 1048; 1979, c. 516, ss. 2, 3; c. 869; 1981, c. 944, s. 1; 1983, c. 761, s. 237; 1987, c. 812; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1050, s. 1; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(97); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 32; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 833, s. 5; 1997‑443, ss. 11A.118(a), 11A.119(a); 2000‑137, s. 4(y); 2003‑284, s. 30.18A(b); 2004‑124, s. 31.18C(a); 2005‑276, s. 29.30C; 2005‑376, s. 1; 2008‑163, s. 1.)