2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-151.16. Certification fees; renewal of certificates; examination fees.
(a)        The Board shall establish a schedule of fees to be paid by each applicant for certification as a qualified Code‑enforcement official. Such fee shall not exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) for each applicant.
(b)        A certificate, other than a probationary certificate, as a qualified Code‑enforcement official issued pursuant to the provisions of this Article must be renewed annually on or before the first day of July. Each application for renewal must be accompanied by a renewal fee to be determined by the Board, but not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00). The Board is authorized to charge an extra four dollar ($4.00) late renewal fee for renewals made after the first day of July each year.
(c)        Any person who fails to renew his certificate for a period of two consecutive years may be required by the Board to take and pass the same examination as unlicensed applicants before allowing such person to renew his certificate.
(d)        The Board may contract with persons for the development and administration of the examinations required by G.S. 143‑151.13(a), for course development related to the examinations, for review of a particular applicant's examination, and for other related services. The person with whom the Board contracts may charge applicants a reasonable fee for the costs associated with the development and administration of the examinations, for course development related to the examinations, for review of the applicant's examinations, and for other related services. The fee shall be agreed to by the Board and the other contracting party. The amount of the fee under this subsection shall not exceed one hundred seventy‑five dollars ($175.00). Contracts for the development and administration of the examinations, for course development related to the examinations, and for review of examinations shall not be subject to Article 3, 3C, or 8 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes or to Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.  (1977, c. 531, s. 1; 2005‑289, s. 1; 2008‑124, s. 8.2; 2009‑451, s. 21.3.)