2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 138A - State Government Ethics Act.
§ 138A-24. Contents of statement.
(a)        Any statement of economic interest filed under this Article shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission and sworn to by the filing person. Answers must be provided to all questions. The form shall include the following information about the filing person and the filing person's immediate family:
(1)        Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the name, current mailing address, occupation, employer, and business of the filing person. Any individual holding or seeking elected office for which residence is a qualification for office shall include a home address. A judicial officer may use a current mailing address instead of the home address on the form required in this subsection. The judicial officer may also use the initials instead of the name of any unemancipated child of the judicial officer who also resides in the household of the judicial officer. If the judicial officer provides the initials of an unemancipated child, the judicial officer shall concurrently provide the name of the unemancipated child to the Commission. The name of an unemancipated child provided by the judicial officer to the Commission shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes and is privileged and confidential.
(2)        A list of each asset and liability included in this subdivision of whatever nature (including legal, equitable, or beneficial interest) with a value of at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) owned by the filing person and the filing person's immediate family, except assets or liabilities held in a blind trust. This list shall include the following:
* * *
f.          The name of each nonpublicly owned company or business entity, including interests in partnerships, limited partnerships, joint ventures, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and closely held corporations.
g.         For each company or business entity listed under sub‑subdivision f. of this subdivision, if known, a list of any other companies or business entities in which the company or business entity owns securities or equity interests exceeding a value of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
h.         A list of all nonpublicly owned businesses of which the filing person and the filing person's immediate family is an officer, employee, director, partner, owner, or member or manager of a limited liability company.
i.          For any company or business entity listed under sub‑subdivisions f., g., and h. of this subdivision, if known, any company or business entity that has any material business dealings, contracts, or other involvement with the State, or is regulated by the State, including a brief description of the business activity.
j.          For a vested trust created, established, or controlled by the filing person of which the filing person or the members of the filing person's immediate family are the beneficiaries, excluding a blind trust, the name and address of the trustee, a description of the trust, and the filing person's relationship to the trust.
k.         A list of all liabilities, excluding indebtedness on the filing person's primary personal residence, by type of creditor and debtor.
* * *
(5)        Except for a filing person in compliance under subdivision (4) of this subsection, if the filing person is a licensed professional or provides consulting services, either individually or as a member of a professional association, a list of categories of business and the nature of services rendered, for which payment for services were charged or paid during the past year in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(6)        An indication of whether the filing person, the filing person's employer, a member of the filing person's immediate family, or the immediate family member's employer is licensed or regulated by, or has a business relationship with, the board or employing entity with which the filing person is or will be associated. This subdivision does not apply to a legislator, a judicial officer, or that legislator's or judicial officer's immediate family.
(7)        A list of societies, organizations, or advocacy groups, pertaining to subject matter areas over which the public servant's agency or board may have jurisdiction, in which the public servant or a member of the public servant's immediate family is a director, officer, or governing board member. This subdivision does not apply to a legislator, a judicial officer, or that legislator's or judicial officer's immediate family.
(8)        A list of all things with a total value of over two hundred dollars ($200.00) per calendar quarter given and received without valuable consideration and under circumstances that a reasonable person would conclude that the thing was given for the purpose of lobbying, if such things were given by a person not required to report under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes, excluding things given by a member of the filing person's extended family. The list shall include only those things received during the 12 months preceding the reporting period under subsection (d) of this section, and shall include the source of those things. The list required by this subdivision shall not apply to things of monetary value received by the filing person prior to the time the filing person filed or was nominated as a candidate for office, as described in G.S. 138A‑22, or was appointed or employed as a covered person.
(9)        A list of any felony convictions of the filing person, excluding any felony convictions for which a pardon of innocence or order of expungement has been granted.
(10)      Any other information that the filing person believes may assist the Commission in advising the filing person with regards to compliance with this Chapter.
(11)      A list of any nonprofit corporation or organization with which associated during the preceding calendar year, including a list of which of those nonprofit corporations or organizations with which associated do business with the State or receive State funds and a brief description of the nature of the business, if known or with which due diligence could reasonably be known.
(12)      A statement of whether the filing person or the filing person's immediate family is or has been a lobbyist or lobbyist principal registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes within the preceding 12 months.
(b)        The Supreme Court, the Committee, constitutional officers of the State, heads of principal departments, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, the State Board of Community Colleges, other boards, and the appointing authority or employing entity may require a filing person to file supplemental information in conjunction with the filing of that filing person's statement of economic interest. These supplemental filings requirements shall be filed with the Commission and included on the forms to be filed with the Commission. The Commission shall evaluate the supplemental forms as part of the statement of economic interest. The failure to file supplemental forms shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 138A‑25.
(c)        Each statement of economic interest shall contain sworn certification by the filing person that the filing person has read the statement and that, to the best of the filing person's knowledge and belief, the statement is true, correct, and complete. The filing person's sworn certification also shall provide that the filing person has not transferred, and will not transfer, any asset, interest, or other property for the purpose of concealing it from disclosure while retaining an equitable interest therein.
(c1)      Reserved for future codification purposes.
(c2)      A public servant appointed to a board determined and designated as nonadvisory under G.S. 138A‑10(a)(3) shall file the initial statement of economic interest within 60 days of notification of the designation by the Commission and as provided in this section thereafter.
(d)        All information provided in the statement of economic interest shall be current as of the last day of December of the year preceding the date the statement of economic interest was due.
(e)        The Commission shall prepare a written evaluation of each statement of economic interest relative to conflicts of interest and potential conflicts of interest. This subsection does not apply to statements of economic interest of legislators and judicial officers. The Commission shall submit the evaluation to all of the following:
(1)        The filing person who submitted the statement.
(2)        The head of the agency in which the filing person serves.
(3)        The Governor for gubernatorial appointees and employees in agencies under the Governor's authority.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑213, s. 74, effective August 15, 2008.
(5)        The appointing or hiring authority for those public servants not under the Governor's authority.
(6)        The State Board of Elections for those filing persons who are elected.
(7)        Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑213, s. 74, effective August 15, 2008.
(f)         The Commission shall prepare a written evaluation of each statement of economic interest for nominees of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina elected pursuant to G.S. 116‑6, and nominees of the State Board of Community Colleges elected pursuant to G.S. 115D‑2.1 within seven days of the submission of the completed statement of economic interest to the Commission.  (2006‑201, s. 1; 2007‑29, s. 1; 2007‑348, s. 34; 2008‑187, s. 32; 2008‑213, ss. 67‑72(a), 73, 74, 74.5, 91; 2009‑549, s. 14; 2009‑570, s. 45.)