2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 136 - Transportation.
§ 136-44.51. Effect of transportation corridor official map.
(a)        After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or structure or part thereof located within the transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision, as defined in G.S. 153A‑335 and G.S. 160A‑376, be granted with respect to property within the transportation corridor. The Secretary of Transportation or his designee, the director of a regional public transportation authority, or the director of a regional transportation authority, as appropriate, shall be notified within 10 days of all requests for building permits or subdivision approval within the transportation corridor. The provisions of this section shall not apply to valid building permits issued prior to August 7, 1987, or to building permits for buildings and structures which existed prior to the filing of the transportation corridor provided the size of the building or structure is not increased and the type of building code occupancy as set forth in the North Carolina Building Code is not changed.
(b)        In any event, no application for building permit issuance or subdivision plat approval for a tract subject to a valid transportation corridor official map shall be delayed by the provisions of this section for more than three years from the date of its original submittal. (1987, c. 747, s. 19; 1998‑184, s. 1.)