2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 136 - Transportation.
§ 136-180. Urban loops.
(a) Funds allocated from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the following urban loops:
Affected
Loop Description Counties
Asheville Western Loop Multilane facility on new Buncombe
location from I‑26 west of
Asheville to US‑19/23 north
of Asheville for the purpose
of connecting these roads.
The funds may be used to
improve existing corridors.
Charlotte Outer Loop Multilane facility encircling Mecklenburg
City of Charlotte including
6‑laning of the portion from
Johnston Road/US 521 south
to I‑77 south of Charlotte‑
including widening, resurface,
and interchange
Durham Northern Loop The projects listed below Durham, Wake
are eligible for funding
under this section as part of
the Durham Northern Loop.
The priorities for planning
and constructing these projects
will be established by mutual
agreement of the Metropolitan
Planning Organization (MPO)
and the Department of
Transportation through the
federally mandated
Transportation Improvement
Program development process.
The cross sections for these
projects will be established
by mutual agreement of the
MPO and the Department of
Transportation through the
State and federal environmental
review process. (1) East end
connector, from N.C. 147 to
U.S. 70 East. (2) U.S. 70, from
Lynn Rd. to the Northern
Durham Parkway. (3) I‑85,
from U.S. 70 to Red Mill Rd.
(4) Northern Durham Parkway,
Section B, from Old Oxford
Rd. to I‑85. (5) Northern
Durham Parkway, Section A,
from I‑85 to I‑540. (6)
Northern Durham Parkway,
Section C, from Old Oxford
Rd. to Roxboro Rd. (7)
Roxboro Rd. from Duke St.
to Goodwin Rd.
Fayetteville Western Multilane facility on new Cumberland
Outer Loop location from US 401 north
of Fayetteville to I‑95
south of Hope Mills
Gastonia Loop Multilane facility known Gaston, Mecklenburg
as the Garden Parkway,
on a new location
beginning at I‑485,
extending west across
southern Gaston County
to I‑85, and continuing
north to US 321
Greensboro Loop Multilane facility on new Guilford
location encircling City of
Greensboro including
interchanges with Cone
Boulevard Extension and
Lewiston‑Fleming Road
Extension
Greenville Loop Multilane extension of Pitt
the Greenville Loop from
US 264 west of Greenville
to NC‑11 south of Winterville
Raleigh Outer Loop Multilane facility on new Wake, Durham,
location encircling City Johnston
of Raleigh
Wilmington Bypass Multilane facility on new New Hanover
location from US‑17 northeast
of Wilmington to US 421
in southern Wilmington,
continuing from US 421
in southern Wilmington
northeast along Independence
Blvd., and extending to
Martin Luther King, Jr.
Parkway, and including
the Blue Clay Road
interchange
Winston‑Salem Northbelt Multilane facility on new Forsyth
location from I‑40 west of
Winston‑Salem northerly to
US 311/Future I‑74 in eastern
Forsyth County
(b) The Board of Transportation may, by official resolution, accept a new interstate or freeway as the revised termini of an urban loop described in subsection (a) of this section, and the revised project shall be eligible for funding with funds described in G.S. 136‑176(b)(2) if the following conditions are met:
(1) The Department of Transportation has constructed a new interstate or freeway facility since 1989 and has changed the official route designation from the termini described in subsection (a) of this section to the new facility.
(2) The Board of Transportation finds that the purposes of the urban loop facility, specifically including reduced congestion and high‑speed, safe, regional through‑travel service, would be enhanced by the action.
(1989, c. 692, s. 1.1; 2002‑126, s. 26.10(a); 2003‑284, s. 29.11(a); 2004‑124, s. 30.19; 2004‑148, s. 4.)