2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 136 - Transportation.
§ 136-176. Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a)        A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
* * *
(2)        Motor vehicle use tax deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑187.9.
(3)        Revenue from the certificate of title fee and other fees payable under G.S. 20‑85.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, s. 27.1.
(5)        Interest and income earned by the Fund.
(a1)      The Department shall use two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, two hundred twelve million dollars ($212,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003, and two hundred fifty‑five million dollars ($255,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:
(1)        For primary route pavement preservation. – One hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, and one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2002‑2003 and 2003‑2004. Up to ten percent (10%) of the amount for each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004 is available in that fiscal year, at the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for:
a.         Highway improvement projects that further economic growth and development in small urban and rural areas, that are in the Transportation Improvement Program, and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation; or
b.         Highway improvements that further economic development in the State and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation.
* * *
(a5)      The Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, on or before September 1, 2003, on its intended use of funds pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section. The Department shall report to the Joint Transportation Appropriations Subcommittee, on or before May 1, 2004, on its actual current and intended future use of funds pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section. The Department shall certify to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee each year, on or before November 1, that use of the Highway Trust Fund cash balances for the purposes listed in subsection (a3) of this section will not adversely affect the delivery schedule of any Highway Trust Fund projects. If the Department cannot certify that the full amounts authorized in subsection (a3) of this section are available, then the Department may determine the amount that can be used without adversely affecting the delivery schedule and may proportionately apply that amount to the purposes set forth in subsection (a3) of this section.
(b)        Funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection. A sum, not to exceed four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the amount of revenue deposited in the Trust Fund under subdivisions (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund. Operation and project development costs of
* * *
(4)        Six and one‑half percent (6.5%) for secondary road construction as provided in G.S. 136‑182 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to secondary road construction.
The Department must administer funds allocated under subdivisions (1), (2), and (4) of this subsection in a manner that ensures that sufficient funds are available to make the debt service payments on bonds issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 as they become due.
(b1)      The Secretary may authorize the transfer of funds allocated under subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this section to other projects that are ready to be let and were to be funded from allocations to those subdivisions. The Secretary shall ensure that any funds transferred pursuant to this subsection are repaid promptly and in any event in no more than four years. The Secretary shall certify, prior to making any transfer pursuant to this subsection, that the transfer will not affect the delivery schedule of Highway Trust Fund projects in the current Transportation Improvement Program. No transfers shall be allowed that do not conform to the applicable provisions of the equity formula for distribution of funds, G.S. 136‑17.2A. If the Secretary authorizes a transfer pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall report that decision to the next regularly scheduled meetings of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and to the Fiscal Research Division.
* * *