2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 136 - Transportation.
§ 136-176. Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a)        A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
(1)        Motor fuel, alternative fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑449.125, 105‑449.134, and 105‑449.43, respectively.
(2)        Motor vehicle use tax deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑187.9.
(3)        Revenue from the certificate of title fee and other fees payable under G.S. 20‑85.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, s. 27.1.
(5)        Interest and income earned by the Fund.
(a1)      The Department shall use two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, two hundred twelve million dollars ($212,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003, and two hundred fifty‑five million dollars ($255,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:
(1)        For primary route pavement preservation. – One hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, and one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2002‑2003 and 2003‑2004. Up to ten percent (10%) of the amount for each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004 is available in that fiscal year, at the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for:
a.         Highway improvement projects that further economic growth and development in small urban and rural areas, that are in the Transportation Improvement Program, and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation; or
b.         Highway improvements that further economic development in the State and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation.
(2)        For preliminary engineering costs not included in the current year Transportation Improvement Program. – Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004. If any funds allocated by this subdivision, in the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund, remain unspent on June 30, 2008, the Department may transfer within the Department up to twenty‑nine million dollars ($29,000,000) of available funds to contract for freight transportation system improvements for the Global TransPark.
(3)        For computerized traffic signal systems and signal optimization projects. – Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004.
(4)        For public transportation twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003, and seventy‑five million dollars ($75,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004.
(5)        For small urban construction projects. – Seven million dollars ($7,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003.
Funds authorized for use by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall remain available to the Department until expended.
* * *
yield on its investment of Highway Trust Fund funds pursuant to G.S. 147‑6.1. Interest earned on the unpaid balance shall be deposited in the Highway Trust Fund upon repayment. The sum up to the amount anticipated to be necessary to meet the State matching funds requirements to receive federal‑aid highway trust funds for the next fiscal year may be set aside for that purpose. The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as follows:
(1)        Sixty‑one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (61.95%) to plan, design, and construct projects on segments or corridors of the Intrastate System as described in G.S. 136‑178 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these projects.
(2)        Twenty‑five and five hundredths percent (25.05%) to plan, design, and construct the urban loops described in G.S. 136‑180 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these urban loops.
(3)        Six and one‑half percent (6.5%) to supplement the appropriation to cities for city streets under G.S. 136‑181.
(4)        Six and one‑half percent (6.5%) for secondary road construction as provided in G.S. 136‑182 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to secondary road construction.
The Department must administer funds allocated under subdivisions (1), (2), and (4) of this subsection in a manner that ensures that sufficient funds are available to make the debt service payments on bonds issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 as they become due.
(b1)      The Secretary may authorize the transfer of funds allocated under subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this section to other projects that are ready to be let and were to be funded from allocations to those subdivisions. The Secretary shall ensure that any funds transferred pursuant to this subsection are repaid promptly and in any event in no more than four years. The Secretary shall certify, prior to making any transfer pursuant to this subsection, that the transfer will not affect the delivery schedule of Highway Trust Fund projects in the current Transportation Improvement Program. No transfers shall be allowed that do not conform to the applicable provisions of the equity formula for distribution of funds, G.S. 136‑17.2A. If the Secretary authorizes a transfer pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall report that decision to the next regularly scheduled meetings of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and to the Fiscal Research Division.
* * *