2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 136 - Transportation.
§ 136-176. Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a)        A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
(1)        Motor fuel, alternative fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑449.125, 105‑449.134, and 105‑449.43, respectively.
(2)        Motor vehicle use tax deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑187.9.
(3)        Revenue from the certificate of title fee and other fees payable under G.S. 20‑85.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, s. 27.1.
(5)        Interest and income earned by the Fund.
(a1)      The Department shall use two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, two hundred twelve million dollars ($212,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003, and two hundred fifty‑five million dollars ($255,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:
(1)        For primary route pavement preservation. – One hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, and one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2002‑2003 and 2003‑2004. Up to ten percent (10%) of the amount for each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004 is available in that fiscal year, at the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for:
a.         Highway improvement projects that further economic growth and development in small urban and rural areas, that are in the Transportation Improvement Program, and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation; or
* * *
(4)        For public transportation twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003, and seventy‑five million dollars ($75,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004.
(5)        For small urban construction projects. – Seven million dollars ($7,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003.
Funds authorized for use by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall remain available to the Department until expended.
(a2)      Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑126, s. 26.4(b), effective July 1, 2002.
(a3)      The Department may obligate three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004 and four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) in fiscal year 2004‑2005 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:
(1)        Six hundred thirty million dollars ($630,000,000) for highway system preservation, modernization, and maintenance, including projects to enhance safety, reduce congestion, improve traffic flow, reduce accidents, upgrade pavement widths and shoulders, extend pavement life, improve pavement smoothness, and rehabilitate or replace deficient bridges; and for economic development transportation projects recommended by local officials and approved by the Board of Transportation.
(2)        Seventy million dollars ($70,000,000) for regional public transit systems, rural and urban public transportation system facilities, regional transportation and air quality initiatives, rail system track improvements and equipment, and other ferry, bicycle, and pedestrian improvements. For any project or program listed in this subdivision for which the Department receives federal funds, use of funds pursuant to this subdivision shall be limited to matching those funds.
Funds authorized for obligation and use by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall remain available to the Department until expended.
(a4)      Project selection pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section shall be based on identified and documented need. Funds expended pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a3) of this section shall be distributed in accordance with the distribution formula in G.S. 136‑17.2A. No funds shall be expended pursuant to subsection (a3)(1) of this section on any project that does not meet Department of Transportation standards for road design, materials, construction, and traffic flow.
(a5)      The Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, on or before September 1, 2003, on its intended use of funds pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section. The Department shall report to the Joint Transportation Appropriations Subcommittee, on or before May 1, 2004, on its actual current and intended future use of funds pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section. The Department shall certify to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee each year, on or before November 1, that use of the Highway Trust Fund cash balances for the purposes listed in subsection (a3) of this section will not adversely affect the delivery schedule of any Highway Trust Fund projects. If the Department cannot certify that the full amounts authorized in subsection (a3) of this section are available, then the Department may determine the amount that can be used without adversely affecting the delivery schedule and may proportionately apply that amount to the purposes set forth in subsection (a3) of this section.
* * *