2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 136 - Transportation.
§ 136-176. Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a)        A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
(1)        Motor fuel, alternative fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑449.125, 105‑449.134, and 105‑449.43, respectively.
(2)        Motor vehicle use tax deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑187.9.
(3)        Revenue from the certificate of title fee and other fees payable under G.S. 20‑85.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, s. 27.1.
(5)        Interest and income earned by the Fund.
(a1)      The Department shall use two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, two hundred twelve million dollars ($212,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003, and two hundred fifty‑five million dollars ($255,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:
(1)        For primary route pavement preservation. – One hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, and one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2002‑2003 and 2003‑2004. Up to ten percent (10%) of the amount for each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004 is available in that fiscal year, at the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for:
a.         Highway improvement projects that further economic growth and development in small urban and rural areas, that are in the Transportation Improvement Program, and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation; or
b.         Highway improvements that further economic development in the State and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation.
(2)        For preliminary engineering costs not included in the current year Transportation Improvement Program. – Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004. If any funds allocated by this subdivision, in the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund, remain unspent on June 30, 2008, the Department may transfer within the Department up to twenty‑nine million dollars ($29,000,000) of available funds to contract for freight transportation system improvements for the Global TransPark.
(3)        For computerized traffic signal systems and signal optimization projects. – Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001‑2002, 2002‑2003, and 2003‑2004.
(4)        For public transportation twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002, twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003, and seventy‑five million dollars ($75,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004.
(5)        For small urban construction projects. – Seven million dollars ($7,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003.
Funds authorized for use by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall remain available to the Department until expended.
(a2)      Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑126, s. 26.4(b), effective July 1, 2002.
(a3)      The Department may obligate three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) in fiscal year 2003‑2004 and four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) in fiscal year 2004‑2005 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:
(1)        Six hundred thirty million dollars ($630,000,000) for highway system preservation, modernization, and maintenance, including projects to enhance safety, reduce congestion, improve traffic flow, reduce accidents, upgrade pavement widths and shoulders, extend pavement life, improve pavement smoothness, and rehabilitate or replace deficient bridges; and for economic development transportation projects recommended by local officials and approved by the Board of Transportation.
(2)        Seventy million dollars ($70,000,000) for regional public transit systems, rural and urban public transportation system facilities, regional transportation and air quality initiatives, rail system track improvements and equipment, and other ferry, bicycle, and pedestrian improvements. For any project or program listed in this subdivision for which the Department receives federal funds, use of funds pursuant to this subdivision shall be limited to matching those funds.
Funds authorized for obligation and use by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall remain available to the Department until expended.
(a4)      Project selection pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section shall be based on identified and documented need. Funds expended pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a3) of this section shall be distributed in accordance with the distribution formula in G.S. 136‑17.2A. No funds shall be expended pursuant to subsection (a3)(1) of this section on any project that does not meet Department of Transportation standards for road design, materials, construction, and traffic flow.
* * *