2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 136 - Transportation.
§ 136-176. Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a)        A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
* * *
(2)        Twenty‑five and five hundredths percent (25.05%) to plan, design, and construct the urban loops described in G.S. 136‑180 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these urban loops.
(3)        Six and one‑half percent (6.5%) to supplement the appropriation to cities for city streets under G.S. 136‑181.
(4)        Six and one‑half percent (6.5%) for secondary road construction as provided in G.S. 136‑182 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to secondary road construction.
The Department must administer funds allocated under subdivisions (1), (2), and (4) of this subsection in a manner that ensures that sufficient funds are available to make the debt service payments on bonds issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 as they become due.
(b1)      The Secretary may authorize the transfer of funds allocated under subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this section to other projects that are ready to be let and were to be funded from allocations to those subdivisions. The Secretary shall ensure that any funds transferred pursuant to this subsection are repaid promptly and in any event in no more than four years. The Secretary shall certify, prior to making any transfer pursuant to this subsection, that the transfer will not affect the delivery schedule of Highway Trust Fund projects in the current Transportation Improvement Program. No transfers shall be allowed that do not conform to the applicable provisions of the equity formula for distribution of funds, G.S. 136‑17.2A. If the Secretary authorizes a transfer pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall report that decision to the next regularly scheduled meetings of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and to the Fiscal Research Division.
(b2)      (Effective until July 1, 2010) There is annually appropriated to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority from the Highway Trust Fund the sum of sixty‑four million dollars ($64,000,000). Of the amount allocated by this subsection, twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Triangle Expressway, twenty‑four million dollars ($24,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Monroe Connector/Bypass, and fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Mid‑Currituck Bridge. The amounts appropriated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be used by the Authority to pay debt service or related financing costs
* * *
debt service reserves, operating reserves, and similar reserves in connection therewith. The appropriations established by this subsection constitute an agreement by the State to pay the funds appropriated hereby to the Authority within the meaning of G.S. 159‑81(4). Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is the intention of the General Assembly that the enactment of this provision and the issuance of bonds or notes by the Authority in reliance thereon shall not in any manner constitute a pledge of the faith and credit and taxing power of the State, and nothing contained herein shall prohibit the General Assembly from amending the appropriations made in this subsection at any time to decrease or eliminate the amount annually appropriated to the Authority. Funds transferred from the Highway Trust Fund to the Authority pursuant to this subsection are not subject to the equity formula in G.S. 136‑17.2A.
(b2)      (Effective July 1, 2010) There is annually appropriated to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority from the Highway Trust Fund the sum of  ninety‑nine million dollars ($99,000,000). Of the amount allocated by this subsection, twenty‑five million dollars ($25,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Triangle Expressway, twenty‑four million dollars ($24,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Monroe Connector/Bypass, fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Mid‑Currituck Bridge, and thirty‑five million dollars ($35,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Garden Parkway. The amounts appropriated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be used by the Authority to pay debt service or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued by the Authority to finance the costs of one or more Turnpike Projects, to refund such bonds or notes, or to fund debt service reserves, operating reserves, and similar reserves in connection therewith. The appropriations established by this subsection constitute an agreement by the State to pay the funds appropriated hereby to the Authority within the meaning of G.S. 159‑81(4). Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is the intention of the General Assembly that the enactment of this provision and the issuance of bonds or notes by the Authority in reliance thereon shall not in any manner constitute a pledge of the faith and credit and taxing power of the State, and nothing contained herein shall prohibit the General Assembly from
* * *