2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 136 - Transportation.
§ 136-176. Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a)        A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
* * *
(a5)      The Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, on or before September 1, 2003, on its intended use of funds pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section. The Department shall report to the Joint Transportation Appropriations Subcommittee, on or before May 1, 2004, on its actual current and intended future use of funds pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section. The Department shall certify to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee each year, on or before November 1, that use of the Highway Trust Fund cash balances for the purposes listed in subsection (a3) of this section will not adversely affect the delivery schedule of any Highway Trust Fund projects. If the Department cannot certify that the full amounts authorized in subsection (a3) of this section are available, then the Department may determine the amount that can be used without adversely affecting the delivery schedule and may proportionately apply that amount to the purposes set forth in subsection (a3) of this section.
(b)        Funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection. A sum, not to exceed four and eight‑tenths percent (4.8%) of the amount of revenue deposited in the Trust Fund under subdivisions (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund. Operation and project development costs of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority are eligible administrative expenses under this subsection. Any funds allocated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be repaid by the Authority from its toll revenue as soon as possible, subject to any restrictions included in the agreements entered into by the Authority in connection with the issuance of the Authority's revenue bonds. Beginning one year after the Authority begins collecting tolls on a completed Turnpike Project, interest shall accrue on any unpaid balance owed to the Highway Trust Fund at a rate equal to the State Treasurer's average annual yield on its investment of Highway Trust Fund funds pursuant to G.S. 147‑6.1. Interest earned on the unpaid balance shall be deposited in the Highway Trust Fund upon repayment. The sum up to the amount anticipated to be necessary to meet the State matching funds requirements to receive federal‑aid highway trust funds for the next fiscal year may be set aside for that purpose. The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as follows:
(1)        Sixty‑one and ninety‑five hundredths percent (61.95%) to plan, design, and construct projects on segments or corridors of the Intrastate System as described in G.S. 136‑178 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these projects.
* * *