2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 122C - Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985.
§ 122C-408. Butner Public Safety Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety; jurisdiction; fire and police district.
(a)        The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety may employ special police officers for the territory of the Butner Reservation. The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall contract with the Town of Butner to provide fire and police protection to those areas within the incorporated limits of the Town of Butner. The territorial jurisdiction of these officers shall consist of the property shown on a map produced May 20, 2003, by the Information Systems Division of the North Carolina General Assembly and kept on file in the office of the Butner Town Manager and in the office of Director of the Butner Public Safety Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety and such additional areas which are within the incorporated limits of the Town of Butner as shown on a map to be kept in the office of the Butner Town Manager and in the office of Director of the Butner Public Safety Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety may organize these special police officers into a public safety department for that territory and may establish it as a division within that principal department as permitted by Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(b)        After taking the oath of office required for law‑enforcement officers, the special police officers authorized by this section shall have the authority of deputy sheriffs of Durham and Granville Counties in those counties respectively. Within the territorial jurisdiction stated in subsection (a) of this section, the special police officers have the primary responsibility to enforce the laws of North Carolina, the ordinances of the Town of Butner, and any rule applicable to the Butner Reservation adopted under authority of this Part or under G.S. 143‑116.6 or G.S. 143‑116.7 or under the authority granted any other agency of the State and also have the powers set forth for firemen in Articles 80, 82 and 83 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. Any civil or criminal process to be served on any individual confined at any State facility within the territorial jurisdiction described in subsection (a) of this section shall be forwarded by the sheriff of the county in which the process originated to the Director of the Butner Public Safety Division. Special police officers authorized by this section shall be assigned to transport any individual transferred to or from any State facility within the territorial jurisdiction described in subsection (a) of this section to or from the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill.
(c)        The contract between the Town of Butner and the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall provide that:
(1)        The Butner Public Safety Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall provide the same level of service to the incorporated area known as the Town of Butner as provided to those areas of the Town of Butner served by Butner Public Safety on January 1, 2007;
(2)        The Town of Butner shall pay to the State Treasurer, on or before May 1 of each year, for deposit in the General Fund an amount equal to the amount that actually would have been collected from real and personal property ad valorem taxes due January 5, 2007, in the area incorporated as the Town of Butner effective July 1, 2007, assuming a tax of twenty‑five cents (25¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) valuation of all real and personal property in said area increased effective July 1 of each year by the increase in the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, for the southeast region, all urban consumers (or if that data shall no longer be available, the closest equivalent substitute then in publication by the United States Government) for the previous year ended December 31st;
(3)        If additional areas are added to the incorporated limits of the Town of Butner, the payments due under the contract shall be increased by an amount equal to the amount that actually would have been collected from real and personal property ad valorem taxes due January 5 of the year of incorporation of such area if said incorporation occurs on or before May 1 or the amount collected for the preceding year if said incorporation occurs prior to May 1 of the then current year assuming a tax of twenty‑five cents (25¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) valuation of all real and personal property in said area and increased yearly as set out above; and
(4)        The Town of Butner and the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety may by mutual agreement modify the amounts required to be paid by the Town of Butner pursuant to subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection. (1949, c. 71, s. 6; 1955, c. 887, s. 1; 1959, c. 35; c. 1028, s. 4; 1963, c. 1166, s. 10; 1973, c. 476, s. 133; 1981, c. 491, s. 1; c. 964, s. 19; c. 1127, s. 49; 1983, c. 761, s. 165; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 1987, c. 827, s. 246; 1989, c. 141, s. 16; 2003‑346, s. 2; 2007‑269, s. 7.)