2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 122C - Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Act of 1985.
§ 122C-121. Area director.
(a)        The area director is an employee of the area board, shall serve at the pleasure of the board, and shall be appointed in accordance with G.S. 122C‑117(7). As used in this subsection, "employee" means an individual and does not include a corporation, a partnership, a limited liability corporation, or any other business association.
(a1)      The area board shall establish the area director's salary under Article 3 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes. An area board may request an adjustment to the salary ranges under G.S. 126‑9(b). The request shall include specific information supporting the need for the adjustment, including comparative salary and patient caseload data for other LMEs, and shall also include the specific amount the area board proposes to pay the director. The area board shall not request a salary adjustment that is more than ten percent (10%) above the normal allowable salary range as determined by the State Personnel Commission.
(a2)      The area board shall not provide the director with any benefits that are not also provided by the area board to all permanent employees of the area program. The director shall be reimbursed only for allowable employment‑related expenses at the same rate and in the same manner as other employees of the area program.
(b)        The area board shall evaluate annually the area director for performance based on criteria established by the Secretary and the area board. In conducting the evaluation, the area board shall consider comments from the board of county commissioners.
(c)        The area director is the administrative head of the area program. In addition to the duties under G.S. 122C‑111, the area director shall:
(1)        Appoint, supervise, and terminate area program staff.
(2)        Administer area authority services.
(3)        Develop the budget of the area authority for review by the area board.
(4)        Provide information and advice to the board of county commissioners through the county manager.
(5)        Act as liaison between the area authority and the Department.
(d)        Except when specifically waived by the Secretary, the area director shall meet all the following minimum qualifications:
(1)        Masters degree.
(2)        Related experience.
(3)        Management experience.
(4)        Any other qualifications required under G.S. 122C‑120.1. (1971, c. 470, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 133; 1977, c. 568, s. 1; c. 679, s. 7; 1979, c. 358, s. 14; 1981, c. 51, s. 3; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 2001‑437, s. 1.12; 2006‑142, s. 4(k); 2007‑323, s. 6.20(a).)