2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 120 - General Assembly.
§ 120-266. Purposes and powers of Committee.
(a)        The Joint Legislative Committee on Domestic Violence shall examine, on a continuing basis, domestic violence issues in North Carolina in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to reduce incidences of domestic violence and to provide additional assistance to victims of domestic violence. In this examination, the Committee shall:
(1)        Study the budget, programs, and policies of the Domestic Violence Commission to determine ways in which the General Assembly may improve the effectiveness of the Commission;
(2)        Study and evaluate the funding sources and needs of domestic violence programs providing services to domestic violence victims and programs providing treatment to domestic violence abusers;
(3)        Study legal services funding for domestic violence victims and explore additional sources of funding;
(4)        Explore sources of additional funding for all domestic violence programs, including visitation centers;
(5)        Examine current programs and explore new programs to provide effective services to domestic violence victims and treatment to domestic violence abusers;
(6)        Examine law enforcement and judicial responses to domestic violence;
(7)        Review data collected on domestic violence cases pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1382.1;
(8)        Study the effectiveness of the Crime Victims Rights Act as it relates to domestic violence; and
(9)        Conduct any other studies, evaluations, or assessments necessary for the Committee to carry out its purpose.
(b)        The Committee may make interim reports to the General Assembly on matters for which it may report to a regular session of the General Assembly. A report to the General Assembly may contain any legislation needed to implement a recommendation of the Committee. (2005‑356, s. 1.)