2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 115C - Elementary and Secondary Education.
§ 115C-174.11. Components of the testing program.
(a)        Assessment Instruments for First and Second Grades. – The State Board of Education shall adopt and provide to the local school administrative units developmentally appropriate individualized assessment instruments consistent with the Basic Education Program for the first and second grades, rather than standardized tests. Local school administrative units may use these assessment instruments provided to them by the State Board for first and second grade students, and shall not use standardized tests except as required as a condition of receiving a federal grant under the Reading First Program.
(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 7.20(c), effective July 1, 2009.
(c)        Annual Testing Program.
(1)        The State Board of Education shall adopt a system of annual testing for grades three through 12. These tests shall be designed to measure progress toward reading, communication skills, and mathematics for grades three through eight, and toward competencies designated by the State Board for grades nine through 12. The State Board may develop and implement a plan for high school end‑of‑course tests that must be aligned with the content standards developed under G.S. 115C‑12(9c). Students who do not pass the tests adopted for eighth grade shall be provided remedial instruction in the ninth grade.
(2)        If the State Board of Education finds that additional testing in grades three through 12 is desirable to allow comparisons with national indicators of student achievement, that testing shall be conducted with the smallest size sample of students necessary to assure valid comparisons with other states.  (1977, c. 522, s. 1; c. 541, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1983, c. 627, s. 1; 1985, c. 409, ss. 1, 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 74(a); 1987, c. 738, s. 180(a); 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1086, s. 77(a); 1989, c. 778, ss. 4, 5; 1995, c. 524, s. 3; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 18.14; 1998‑212, s. 9.15(b); 1998‑220, ss. 6, 11; 2000‑140, s. 21(a), (b); 2003‑275, s. 1; 2004‑124, ss. 7.11, 7.27; 2005‑458, s. 3; 2009‑451, s. 7.20(c).)