2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development.
§ 113-77.9. Acquisition of lands with funds from the Natural Heritage Trust Fund.
(a)        Proposals. – From time to time, but at least once each year, the Secretary, the Chairman of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Cultural Resources may propose to the Trus
* * *
heritage project requested by the Trustees, the Trustees must direct the State Treasurer to credit to the General Fund each year the actual aggregate principal and interest payments to be made in that year on the special indebtedness, as identified by the State Treasurer.
(c)        Other Purposes. – The Trustees may authorize expenditures from the Fund to pay for the inventory of natural areas conducted under the Natural Heritage Program established pursuant to the Nature Preserves Act, Article 9A of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes. The Trustees may also authorize expenditures from the Fund to pay for conservation and protection planning and for informational programs for owners of natural areas, as defined in G.S. 113A‑164.3.
(d)        Acquisition. – The Department of Administration may, pursuant to G.S. 143‑341, acquire by purchase, gift, or devise all lands selected by the Trustees for acquisition pursuant to this Article. Title to any land acquired pursuant to this Article shall be vested in the State. A State agency with management responsibility for land acquired pursuant to this Article may enter into a management agreement or lease with a county, city, town, or private nonprofit organization qualified under G.S. 105‑151.12 and G.S. 105‑130.34 and certified under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to aid in managing the land. A management agreement or lease shall be executed by the Department of Administration pursuant to G.S. 143‑341.
(d1)      Local Reimbursement. – In any county in which real property was purchased pursuant to subsection (d) of this section as additions to the fish and wildlife management areas and where less than twenty‑five percent (25%) of the land area is privately owned at the time of purchase, that county and any other local taxing unit shall be annually reimbursed, for a period of 20 years, from funds available to the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission in an amount equal to the amount of ad valorem taxes that would have been paid to the taxing unit if the property had remained subject to taxation.
(e)        Reports. – The Secretary shall maintain and annually revise a list of grants made pursuant to this Article. The list shall include the acreage of each tract, the county in which the tract is located, the amount awarded from the Fund to acquire the tract, and the State department or division responsible for managing the tract. The Secretary shall furnish a copy of the list to each Trustee, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the House and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources, the Fiscal Research Division, and the Environmental Review Commission no later than October 1 of each year.
* * *