2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development.
§ 113-77.9. Acquisition of lands with funds from the Natural Heritage Trust Fund.
(a)        Proposals. – From time to time, but at least once each year, the Secretary, the Chairman of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Cultural Resources may propose to the Trus
* * *
(2)        To acquire land as additions to the system of parks, State trails, aesthetic forests, fish and wildlife management areas, wild and scenic rivers, and natural areas for the beneficial use and enjoyment of the public, and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.
(3)        Subject to the limitations of subsection (b2) of this section, to acquire land that contributes to the development of a balanced State program of historic properties.
(b1)      Priorities. – In authorizing expenditures from the Fund to acquire land pursuant to this Article, the first priority shall be the protection of land with outstanding natural or cultural heritage values. Land with outstanding natural heritage values is land that is identified by the North Carolina Natural Heritage Program as having State or national significance. Land with outstanding cultural heritage values is land that is identified, inventoried, or evaluated by the Department of Cultural Resources. The Trustees shall be guided by any priorities established by the Secretary, the Chairman of the Wildlife Resources Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Cultural Resources in their proposals made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(b2)      Historic Properties. – The Trustees may authorize expenditure of up to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the funds credited to the Fund pursuant to G.S. 105‑228.30 during the preceding fiscal year to acquire land under subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section. No other funds in the Fund may be used for expenditures to acquire land under subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(d1)      Local Reimbursement. – In any county in which real property was purchased pursuant to subsection (d) of this section as additions to the fish and wildlife management areas and where less than twenty‑five percent (25%) of the land area is privately owned at the time of purchase, that county and any other local taxing unit shall be annually reimbursed, for a period of 20 years, from funds available to the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission in an amount equal to the amount of ad valorem taxes that would have been paid to the taxing unit if the property had remained subject to taxation.
(e)        Reports. – The Secretary shall maintain and annually revise a list of grants made pursuant to this Article. The list shall include the acreage of each tract, the county in which the tract is located, the amount awarded from the Fund to acquire the tract, and the State department or division responsible for managing the tract. The Secretary shall furnish a copy of the list to each Trustee, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the House and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources, the Fiscal Research Division, and the Environmental Review Commission no later than October 1 of each year.
(f)         Hunting and Fishing. – No provision of this Article shall be construed to eliminate hunting and fishing, as regulated by the laws of the State of North Carolina, upon properties purchased pursuant to this Article.  (1987, c. 871, s. 1; 1989, c. 86, s. 1; 1991, c. 689, s. 339; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1044, s. 66; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 772, s. 3; 1997‑366, s. 2; 1998‑212, s. 14.6(b); 2004‑179, s. 3.4; 2007‑323, s. 29.14(g); 2009‑484, s. 14.)