2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development.
§ 113-77.7. Natural Heritage Trust Fund.
(a)        There is established a Natural Heritage Trust Fund in the State Treasurer's office that shall be used to finance the Natural Heritage Trust Program authorized by this Article.
(b)        The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. Investment earnings credited to the assets of the Fund shall become part of the Fund. Any balance remaining in the Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year. Payments from the Fund shall be made on the warrant of the Chairman of the Board of Trustees.
(c)        When the State acquires land pursuant to this Article, the Trustees may direct a request to the State Treasurer to set aside an amount from the Fund not to exceed twenty percent (20%) of the appraised value of the land acquired, or the land affected if less than a fee interest was acquired, to be placed in a special stewardship account in the Fund. The special stewardship account shall be a nonlapsing account, and income derived from investment of the account shall be credited to the account. The special stewardship account shall be used for the management of land acquired pursuant to this Article under the direction of the Trustees.
(d)        Monies in the Fund are appropriated annually and may be used for the purposes provided in G.S. 113‑77.9. (1987, c. 871, s. 1; 1989, c. 86, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 772, s. 3; 1997‑366, s. 1; 2004‑179, s. 3.5.)