2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development.
§ 113-315.34. Jurisdiction of the Authority; application of Chapter 20; appointment and authority of special police.
(a)        The jurisdiction of the Authority in any of said harbors or seaports within the State for the shipment of seafood commerce shall extend to all properties owned by or under control of the Authority and shall also extend over the waters and shores of such harbors or seaports and over that part of all tributary streams flowing into such harbors or seaports in which the tide ebbs and flows, and shall extend to the outer edge of the outer bar at such harbors or seaports.
(b)        All the provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes relating to the use of the highways of the State and the operation of motor vehicles thereon are hereby made applicable to the streets, alleys and driveways on the properties owned by or under the control of the North Carolina Seafood Industrial Park Authority.  Any person violating any of the provisions of said Chapter in or on such streets, alleys or driveways shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as therein prescribed.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed as in any way interfering with the ownership and control of such streets, alleys and driveways on the properties of said Authority as is now vested by law in the said Authority.
(c)        The Authority shall post copies of rules concerning traffic and parking at appropriate places on property of the Authority.  Violation of a rule concerning traffic or parking on property of the Authority is a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(d)        The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to appoint such number of employees of the Authority as he may think proper as special policemen, who, when so appointed, shall have within the jurisdiction of the Authority all the powers of policemen of incorporated towns.  Special policemen may arrest persons who violate State law or a rule adopted by the Authority.  Employees appointed as such special policemen shall take the general oath of office prescribed by G.S. 11‑11. (1979, c. 459, s. 10; 1987, c. 827, s. 109; 1989, c. 751, s. 8(14); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 25; 1993, c. 539, s. 869; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)