2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development.
§ 113-270.1. (See notes) License agents.
Article 21.
Licenses and Permits Issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(a)        The Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule provide for the annual appointment of persons as license agents to sell licenses which it is authorized to issue by this Subchapter or by any other provisi
* * *
(c)        The Wildlife Resources Commission may provide qualifications and standards concerning license agents and delegate to the Executive Director the task of appointment and supervision. Annual appointments run from May 1 to April 30 each year. The Wildlife Resources Commission may require license agents to post bonds, keep records and make reports concerning licenses and receipts, be subject to such audits and inspections as may be necessary, and pay a penalty of five percent (5%) on any worthless checks given the Wildlife Resources Commission. The minimum penalty for a worthless check, however, is five dollars ($5.00), and the maximum penalty is two hundred dollars ($200.00). The Wildlife Resources Commission shall require license agents to pay penalties of twenty‑five percent (25%) of the agents' fees on any license fees remitted to the Commission after the fifteenth day of the month immediately following the month of sale.
(d)        The Wildlife Resources Commission may make rules in implementing the authority granted in subsection (c), but it need not set out in its rules details as to forms of license, records and accounting procedures, and other reasonable requirements that may be administratively promulgated by employees of the Wildlife Resources Commission in implementation of the purposes of this Article in order for such administrative requirements to be deemed validly required. It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for a license agent:
(1)        To withhold or misappropriate funds from the sale of licenses;
(2)        To falsify records of licenses sold;
(3)        Wilfully and knowingly to assist or allow a person to obtain a license for which he is ineligible;
(4)        Wilfully to issue a backdated license;
(5)        Wilfully on records or licenses to include false information or omit material information as to:
a.         A person's entitlement to a particular license; or
b.         The applicability or term of a particular license; or
(6)        To refuse to return all consigned licenses, or to remit the net value of consigned licenses sold or unaccounted for, upon demand from an authorized employee of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(e)        The Executive Director may temporarily suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a person's appointment as a license agent if he fails in a timely manner to submit required reports, remit moneys due the Wildlife Resources Commission, or otherwise comply with the qualifications and standards set by the Wildlife Resources Commission or with reasonable administrative directives of the Executive Director. The temporary suspension is effective immediately upon communication of that fact to the license agent or his representative handling the licenses. The communication as to suspension must state the grounds for suspension and that the license agent may request a hearing within five working days if he contests the grounds for suspension. If not in writing, the communication
* * *
(g)        Notice of revocation or nonrenewal of the appointment may be sent the license agent in lieu of or in addition to temporary suspension. The notice must state the grounds for termination of the appointment and the license agent's right to a hearing if he has not previously been afforded one. If the appointment is to be revoked, the notice must state the effective date and hour of revocation. If the appointment is not to be renewed, the notice must state that the appointment expires at midnight on April 30. If he has not been previously afforded a hearing, a license agent is entitled to a hearing within 14 days before the Executive Director or his designee to be held at Raleigh or some other place convenient to the parties specified by the Executive Director. After the hearing, the Executive Director, applying appropriate standards, must take the action with respect to the appointment as license agent that the facts warrant. If the Executive Director upholds the decision to terminate the appointment, a license agent may appeal his termination to the Wildlife Resources Commission. Pending the hearing and any appeal from it, the termination is held in abeyance, but no license sales may be made once the license agent's bond has expired.
(h)        Upon termination of the appointment, the former agent must return to the Wildlife Resources Commission all record books, reports, license forms, moneys, and other property pertaining to the license agency, and must allow agents of the Wildlife Resources Commission to conduct necessary inspections and audits required in terminating the license agency. Each day's refusal after termination to return, upon demand, the record books, reports, license forms, moneys, and other property pertaining to the license agency is a separate offense. Each instance of refusal, after termination, to allow agents of the Wildlife Resources Commission to conduct necessary inspections and audits during regular business hours is a separate offense. A violation of this subsection is a Class 2 misdemeanor. Before termination, violations by license agents are punishable under G.S. 113‑135, subsection (d) above, or other provision of this Subchapter, as appropriate.
(i)         No person denied appointment or whose appointment was terminated under this section is eligible to apply again for an appointment as a license agent for two years. Upon application, the executive director may not grant the appointment as license agent unless the applicant produces clear evidence, convincing to the Executive Director, that he meets all standards and qualifications and will comply with all requirements of statutes, rules, and reasonable administrative directives pertaining to license agents.
* * *