2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development.
§ 113-270.1. (See notes) License agents.
Article 21.
Licenses and Permits Issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(a)        The Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule provide for the annual appointment of persons as license agents to sell licenses which it is authorized to issue by this Subchapter or by any other provisi
* * *
(i)         No person denied appointment or whose appointment was terminated under this section is eligible to apply again for an appointment as a license agent for two years. Upon application, the executive director may not grant the appointment as license agent unless the applicant produces clear evidence, convincing to the Executive Director, that he meets all standards and qualifications and will comply with all requirements of statutes, rules, and reasonable administrative directives pertaining to license agents.
(j)         The Executive Director or his designee holding any hearing under this section must keep a written record of evidence considered and findings made. Upon appeal to the Wildlife Resources Commission, the commission chairman or other presiding officer must cause such a written record of evidence and findings to be made and kept. Hearings and appeals under this section are internal matters concerning license agents of the Wildlife Resources Commission and are not governed by the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act. (1961, c. 352, ss. 4, 9; 1979, c. 830, s. 1; 1985, c. 791, s. 34; 1987, c. 827, s. 98; 1993, c. 539, ss. 852, 853; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2005‑455, s. 3.2.)
§ 113‑270.1.  (Contingent effective date – see notes) License agents.
(a)        The Wildlife Resources Commission may by rule provide for the appointment of persons as license agents to sell licenses and permits that the Commission is authorized to issue by this Subchapter or by any other provisions of law. To facilitate the convenience of the public, the efficiency of administration, the need to keep statistics and records affecting the conservation of wildlife resources, boating, water safety, and other matters within the jurisdiction of the Wildlife Resources Commission, and the need to issue licenses and permits containing special restrictions, the Wildlife Resources Commission may issue licenses and permits in any particular category through:
(1)        License agents.
(2)        The Wildlife Resources Commission's headquarters.
(3)        Employees of the Wildlife Resources Commission.
(4)        Two or more such sources simultaneously.
(a1)      When there are substantial reasons for differing treatment, the Wildlife Resources Commission may issue a type of license or permit by one method in one locality and by another method in another locality.
(b)        License agents may deduct from the amount collected for each license or permit a fee of six percent (6%).
(b1)      When licenses or permits are to be issued by license agents as provided by subsection (a) of this section, the Wildlife Resources Commission may adopt rules to provide for any of the following:
(1)        Qualifications of the license agents.
(2)        Duties of the license agents.
(3)        Methods and procedures to ensure accountability and security for proceeds and unissued licenses and permits.
(4)        Types and amounts of evidence that a license agent must submit to relieve the agent of responsibility for losses due to occurrences beyond the control of the agent.
* * *