2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development.
§ 113-200. Fishery Resource Grant Program.
(a)        Creation. – There is created within the Sea Grant College Program at The University of North Carolina, the Fishery Resource Grant Program. The purpose of the program is to work within priorities established by the Grants Committee to protect and enhance the State's coastal fishery resources through individual grants in the following areas:
* * *
(e)        Review Process. – The Sea Grant College Program shall conduct an anonymous peer review of all applications for fisheries grants. At least one of the peer reviewers shall be a person involved in a fishing related industry. An application is confidential and is not a public record under G.S. 132‑1 until after the closing date for submission of applications. Following the review of all proposals, the Sea Grant College Program shall rank proposals in order of priority and shall present the recommendations to the Grants Committee. The Sea Grant College Program may adopt criteria to rank proposals. In adopting criteria, the Sea Grant College Program is exempt from Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Criteria adopted pursuant to this subsection are public records within the meaning of G.S. 132‑1.
(e1)      Grants Committee. – The Grants Committee shall consist of eleven members as follows:
(1)        Three employees of the Sea Grant College Program, appointed by the Director of the Sea Grant College Program.
(2)        Two employees of the Division of Marine Fisheries, appointed by the Fisheries Director.
(3)        Two members of the Marine Fisheries Commission, appointed by the Chair of the Marine Fisheries Commission.
(4)        One member of the Northeast Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑289.57(e), appointed by the Northeast Regional Advisory Committee.
(5)        One member of the Central Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑289.57(e), appointed by the Central Regional Advisory Committee.
(6)        One member of the Southeast Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑289.57(e), appointed by the Southeast Regional Advisory Committee.
(7)        One member of the Inland Regional Advisory Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑289.57(e), appointed by the Inland Regional Advisory Committee.
(f)         Award Process. – The Grants Committee shall evaluate all grant proposals and the results of the peer review and ranking conducted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. On the basis of this evaluation, the Grants Committee shall determine the amount of funding, if any, to be awarded to each grant applicant. To the extent practicable, the Grants Committee shall distribute grant funding among the northern, southern, central, and Pamlico coastal regions. Proposals for projects that include involvement of persons involved in a fishing related industry shall be accorded a priority in funding by the Grants Committee. Following approval by the Grants Committee, the Sea Grant College Program shall award the grants.
(g)        Restrictions on Grants. – No member of the Grants Committee may benefit financially from a grant. If a grant recipient from a prior year has failed to perform a grant project to the satisfaction of the Sea Grant College Program or the Grants Committee, the Grants Committee may decline to fund any new application involving the principal applicant.
(h)        Grant Reports and Funding. – Grant recipients shall provide quarterly progress reports to the Sea Grant College Program and shall submit invoices for expenditures for each quarter. Twenty‑five percent (25%) of the total grant award shall be held until the grant recipient has completed the project and submitted a final written report. The remainder of the grant award shall be distributed upon approval of each quarterly report and upon verification of the expenditures.
(i)         Report on Grant Program. – The Sea Grant College Program shall report on the Fishery Resource Grant Program to the Marine Fisheries Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture no later than January 1 of each year. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 633, s. 2; 1997‑400, s. 6.7; 1999‑162, s. 1.)