2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113 - Conservation and Development.
§ 113-171. Suspension, revocation, and reissuance of licenses.
(a)        Upon receipt of reliable notice that a person licensed under this Article has had imposed against the person a conviction of a criminal offense within the jurisdiction of the Department under the provisions of this Subchapter or of rules of the Commission a
* * *
(c)        Where a license has been suspended or revoked, the former licensee is not eligible to apply for reissuance of license or for any additional license authorized in this Article during the suspension or revocation period. Licenses must be returned to the licensee by the Secretary or the Secretary's agents at the end of a period of suspension. Where there has been a revocation, application for reissuance of license or for an additional license may not be made until six months following the date of revocation. In such case of revocation, the eligible former licensee must satisfy the Secretary that the licensee will strive in the future to conduct the operations for which the license is sought in accord with all applicable laws and rules. Upon the application of an eligible former licensee after revocation, the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may issue one license sought but not another, as deemed necessary to prevent the hazard of recurring violations of the law.
(d)        Upon receiving reliable information of a licensee's conviction of a second or subsequent criminal offense covered by subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall promptly cause the licensee to be personally served with written notice of suspension or revocation, as the case may be. The written notice may be served upon any responsible individual affiliated with the corporation, partnership, or association where the licensee is not an individual. The notice of suspension or revocation may be served by an inspector or other agent of the Department, must state the ground upon which it is based, and takes effect immediately upon personal service. The agent of the Secretary making service shall then or subsequently, as may be feasible under the circumstances, collect all license certificates and plates and other forms or records relating to the license as directed by the Secretary. It is unlawful for any licensee willfully to evade the personal service prescribed in this subsection.
(e)        A licensee served with a notice of suspension or revocation may obtain an administrative review of the suspension or revocation by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 within 20 days after receiving the notice. The only issue in the hearing shall be whether the licensee was convicted of a criminal offense for which a license must be suspended or revoked. A license remains suspended or revoked pending the final decision by the Secretary.
(f)         If the Secretary refuses to reissue the license of or issue an additional license to an applicant whose license was revoked, the applicant may contest the decision by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B‑23 within 20 days after the Secretary makes the decision. The Commission shall make the final agency decision in a contested case under this subsection. An applicant whose license is denied under this subsection may not reapply for the same license for at least six months.
(g)        The Commission may adopt rules to provide for the disclosure of the identity of any individual or individuals in responsible positions of control respecting operations of any licensee that is not an individual. For the purposes of this section, individuals in responsible positions of control are deemed to be individual licensees and subject to suspension and revocation requirements in regard to any applications for license they may make – either as individuals or as persons in responsible positions of control in any corporation, partnership, or association. In the case of individual licensees, the individual applying for a license or licensed under this Article must be the real party in interest.
(h)        In determining whether a conviction is a second or subsequent offense under the provisions of this section, the Secretary may not consider convictions for:
(1)        Offenses that occurred three years prior to the effective date of this Article; or
(2)        Offenses that occurred more than three years prior to the time of the latest offense the conviction for which is in issue as a subsequent conviction. (1997‑400, s. 5.1; 2001‑213, s. 2.)