2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 105A - Setoff Debt Collection Act.
§ 105A-2. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)        Claimant agency. – Either of the following:
a.         A State agency.
b.         A local agency acting through a clearinghouse or an organization pursuant to G.S. 105A‑3(b1).
(2)        Debt. – Any of the following:
a.         A sum owed to a claimant agency that has accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or any other legal theory regardless of whether there is an outstanding judgment for the sum.
b.         A sum a claimant agency is authorized or required by law to collect, such as child support payments collectible under Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.
c.         A sum owed as a result of an intentional program violation or a violation due to inadvertent household error under the Food and Nutrition Services Program enabled by Part 5 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
d.         Reserved for future codification purposes.
e.         A sum owed as a result of having obtained public assistance payments under any of the following programs through an intentional false statement, intentional misrepresentation, intentional failure to disclose a material fact, or inadvertent household error:
1.         The Work First Program provided in Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
2.         The State‑County Special Assistance for Adults Program enabled by Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
3.         A successor program of one of these programs.
(3)        Debtor. – An individual who owes a debt.
(4)        Department. – The Department of Revenue.
(5)        Reserved.
(6)        Local agency. – Any of the following:
a.         A county, to the extent it is not considered a State agency.
b.         A municipality.
c.         A water and sewer authority created under Article 1 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.
d.         A regional joint agency created by interlocal agreement under Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes between two or more counties, cities, or both.
e.         A public health authority created under Part 1B of Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes or other authorizing legislation.
f.          A metropolitan sewerage district created under Article 5 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.
g.         A sanitary district created under Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(7)        Net proceeds collected. – Gross proceeds collected through setoff against a debtor's refund minus the collection assistance fees provided in G.S. 105A‑13.
(8)        Refund. – An individual's North Carolina income tax refund.
(9)        State agency. – Any of the following:
a.         A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government.
b.         A local agency, to the extent it administers a program supervised by the Department of Health and Human Services or it operates a Child Support Enforcement Program, enabled by Chapter 110, Article 9, and Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act. (1979, c. 801, s. 94; 1981, c. 724; 1983, c. 922, s. 21.11; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 10.2; 1985, c. 589, s. 33; c. 649, s. 6; c. 747; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 63(e), (f); 1987, c. 564, s. 18; c. 578, ss. 1, 2; c. 856, s. 12; 1989, c. 141, s. 2; c. 539, s. 1; c. 699; c. 727, s. 30; c. 770, s. 75.2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 735, s. 1; 1995, c. 227, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 24.30(d); 1997‑433, ss. 3.3, 11.3; 1997‑443, ss. 11A.118(a), 11A.119(a), 11A.122, 12.26; 1997‑490, s. 1; 1998‑17, s. 1; 1998‑98, s. 38(a); 2002‑156, s. 5(a); 2003‑333, s. 1; 2004‑138, s. 1; 2005‑326, s. 1; 2006‑259, s. 20; 2007‑97, s. 2.)