2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 97-26. Fees allowed for medical treatment; malpractice of physician.
§ 97‑26.  Fees allowed for medical treatment; malpractice of physician.
(a)       Fee Schedule. – The Commission shall adopt a schedule of maximum fees for medical compensation, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and shall periodically review the schedule and make revisions pursuant to the provisions of this Article.
* * *
The Commission may consider any and all reimbursement systems and plans in establishing its fee schedule, including, but not limited to, the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan (hereinafter, "State Plan"), Blue Cross and Blue Shield, and any other private or governmental plans. The Commission may also consider any and all reimbursement methodologies, including, but not limited to, the use of current procedural terminology ("CPT") codes, diagnostic‑related groupings ("DRGs"), per diem rates, capitated payments, and resource‑based relative‑value system ("RBRVS") payments. The Commission may consider statewide fee averages, geographical and community variations in provider costs, and any other factors affecting provider costs.
An appeal from a decision of the Commission establishing a fee schedule, by any party aggrieved thereby, shall be to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. The decision of the Commission shall be affirmed if supported by substantial evidence. For the purposes of the appeal, the Commission is a party.
(b)       Hospital Fees. – Each hospital subject to the provisions of this subsection shall be reimbursed the amount provided for in this subsection unless it has agreed under contract with the insurer, managed care organization, employer (or other payor obligated to reimburse for inpatient hospital services rendered under this Chapter) to accept a different amount or reimbursement methodology.
Except as otherwise provided herein, payment for medical treatment and services rendered to workers' compensation patients by a hospital shall be a reasonable fee determined by the Commission. Effective September 16, 2001, through June 30, 2002, the fee shall be the following amount unless the Commission adopts a different fee schedule in accordance with the provisions of this section:
(1)       For inpatient hospital services, the amount that the hospital would have received for those services as of June 30, 2001. The payment shall not be more than a maximum of one hundred percent (100%) of the hospital's itemized charges as shown on the UB‑92 claim form nor less than the minimum percentage for payment of inpatient DRG claims that was in effect as of June 30, 2001.
(2)       For outpatient hospital services and any other services that were reimbursed as a discount off of charges under the State Plan as of June 30, 2001, the amount calculated by the Commission as a percentage of the hospital charges for such services. The percentage applicable to each hospital shall be the percentage used by the Commission to determine outpatient rates for each hospital as of June 30, 2001.
(3)       For any other services, a reasonable fee as determined by the Industrial Commission.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Commission's determination of payment rates under this subsection shall:
(1)       Comply with the procedures for adoption of a fee schedule established in G.S. 97‑26(a);
* * *
(f)        Repeating Diagnostic Tests. – A health care provider shall not authorize a diagnostic test previously conducted by another provider, unless the health care provider has reasonable grounds to believe a change in patient condition may have occurred or the quality of the prior test is doubted. The Commission may adopt rules establishing reasonable requirements for reports and records to be made available to other health care providers to prevent unnecessary duplication of tests and examinations. A health care provider that violates this subsection shall not be reimbursed for the costs associated with administering or analyzing the test.
(g)       Direct Reimbursement. – The Commission may adopt rules to allow insurers and managed care organizations to review and reimburse charges for medical compensation without submitting the charges to the Commission for review and approval.
(h)       Malpractice. – The employer shall not be liable in damages for malpractice by a physician or surgeon furnished by him pursuant to the provisions of this section, but the consequences of any such malpractice shall be deemed part of the injury resulting from the accident, and shall be compensated for as such.
(i)        Resolution of Dispute. – The employee or health care provider may apply to the Commission by motion or for a hearing to resolve any dispute regarding the payment of charges for medical compensation in accordance with this Article. (1929, c. 120, s. 26; 1955, c. 1026, s. 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 679, s. 2.3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 548, s. 1; 1997‑145, s. 1; 2001‑410, s. 3; 2001‑413, s. 8.2(a); 2005‑448, s. 5.)