2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 97-26. Fees allowed for medical treatment; malpractice of physician.
§ 97‑26.  Fees allowed for medical treatment; malpractice of physician.
(a)       Fee Schedule. – The Commission shall adopt a schedule of maximum fees for medical compensation, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and shall periodically review the schedule and make revisions pursuant to the provisions of this Article.
The fees adopted by the Commission in its schedule shall be adequate to ensure that (i) injured workers are provided the standard of services and care intended by this Chapter, (ii) providers are reimbursed reasonable fees for providing these services, and (iii) medical costs are adequately contained.
Prior to adoption of a fee schedule, the Commission shall publish notice of its intent to adopt the schedule in the North Carolina Register and hold a public hearing. The published notice shall include the location, date and time of the public hearing, the proposed effective date of the fee schedule, the period of time during which the Commission will receive written comments on the proposed schedule, and the person to whom comments and questions should be directed. In addition to publication in the North Carolina Register, the notice may be mailed to parties who have requested notice of the fee schedule hearing. The public hearing shall be held no earlier than 15 days after the publication of the notice. The Commission shall receive written comments for at least 30 days or until the date of the public hearing, whichever is later, after which the Commission may adopt the fee schedule.
The Commission may consider any and all reimbursement systems and plans in establishing its fee schedule, including, but not limited to, the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan (hereinafter, "State Plan"), Blue Cross and Blue Shield, and any other private or governmental plans. The Commission may also consider any and all reimbursement methodologies, including, but not limited to, the use of current procedural terminology ("CPT") codes, diagnostic‑related groupings ("DRGs"), per diem rates, capitated payments, and resource‑based relative‑value system ("RBRVS") payments. The Commission may consider statewide fee averages, geographical and community variations in provider costs, and any other factors affecting provider costs.
An appeal from a decision of the Commission establishing a fee schedule, by any party aggrieved thereby, shall be to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. The decision of the Commission shall be affirmed if supported by substantial evidence. For the purposes of the appeal, the Commission is a party.
(b)       Hospital Fees. – Each hospital subject to the provisions of this subsection shall be reimbursed the amount provided for in this subsection unless it has agreed under contract with the insurer, managed care organization, employer (or other payor obligated to reimburse for inpatient hospital services rendered under this Chapter) to accept a different amount or reimbursement methodology.
Except as otherwise provided herein, payment for medical treatment and services rendered to workers' compensation patients by a hospital shall be a reasonable fee determined by the Commission. Effective September 16, 2001, through June 30, 2002, the fee shall be the following amount unless the Commission adopts a different fee schedule in accordance with the provisions of this section:
(1)       For inpatient hospital services, the amount that the hospital would have received for those services as of June 30, 2001. The payment shall not be more than a maximum of one hundred percent (100%) of the hospital's itemized charges as shown on the UB‑92 claim form nor less than the minimum percentage for payment of inpatient DRG claims that was in effect as of June 30, 2001.
(2)       For outpatient hospital services and any other services that were reimbursed as a discount off of charges under the State Plan as of June 30, 2001, the amount calculated by the Commission as a percentage of the hospital charges for such services. The percentage applicable to each hospital shall be the percentage used by the Commission to determine outpatient rates for each hospital as of June 30, 2001.
(3)       For any other services, a reasonable fee as determined by the Industrial Commission.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Commission's determination of payment rates under this subsection shall:
(1)       Comply with the procedures for adoption of a fee schedule established in G.S. 97‑26(a);
(2)       Include publication of the proposed payment rate, and a summary of the data and calculations on which the rate is based at least 90 days before the proposed effective date;
(3)       Be subject to the declaratory ruling provisions of G.S. 150B‑4; and
(4)       Be deemed to constitute a final permanent rule under Article 2A of Chapter 150B for purposes of judicial review under Article 4 of that Chapter.
A hospital's itemized charges on the UB‑92 claim form for workers' compensation services shall be the same as itemized charges for like services for all other payers.
(c)       Maximum Reimbursement for Providers Under Subsection (a). – Each health care provider subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be reimbursed the amount specified under the fee schedule unless the provider has agreed under contract with the insurer or managed care organization to accept a different amount or reimbursement methodology. In any instance in which neither the fee schedule nor a contractual fee applies, the maximum reimbursement to which a provider under subsection (a) is entitled under this Article is the usual, customary, and reasonable charge for the service or treatment rendered. In no event shall a provider under subsection (a) charge more than its usual fee for the service or treatment rendered.
* * *