2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 97-26. Fees allowed for medical treatment; malpractice of physician.
§ 97‑26.  Fees allowed for medical treatment; malpractice of physician.
(a)       Fee Schedule. – The Commission shall adopt a schedule of maximum fees for medical compensation, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and shall periodically review the schedule and make revisions pursuant to the provisions of this Article.
The fees adopted by the Commission in its schedule shall be adequate to ensure that (i) injured workers are provided the standard of services and care intended by this Chapter, (ii) providers are reimbursed reasonable fees for providing these services, and (iii) medical costs are adequately contained.
Prior to adoption of a fee schedule, the Commission shall publish notice of its intent to adopt the schedule in the North Carolina Register and hold a public hearing. The published notice shall include the location, date and time of the public hearing, the proposed effective date of the fee schedule, the period of time during which the Commission will receive written comments on the proposed schedule, and the person to whom comments and questions should be directed. In addition to publication in the North Carolina Register, the notice may be mailed to parties who have requested notice of the fee schedule hearing. The public hearing shall be held no earlier than 15 days after the publication of the notice. The Commission shall receive written comments for at least 30 days or until the date of the public hearing, whichever is later, after which the Commission may adopt the fee schedule.
The Commission may consider any and all reimbursement systems and plans in establishing its fee schedule, including, but not limited to, the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan (hereinafter, "State Plan"), Blue Cross and Blue Shield, and any other private or governmental plans. The Commission may also consider any and all reimbursement methodologies, including, but not limited to, the use of current procedural terminology ("CPT") codes, diagnostic‑related groupings ("DRGs"), per diem rates, capitated payments, and resource‑based relative‑value system ("RBRVS") payments. The Commission may consider statewide fee averages, geographical and community variations in provider costs, and any other factors affecting provider costs.
An appeal from a decision of the Commission establishing a fee schedule, by any party aggrieved thereby, shall be to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. The decision of the Commission shall be affirmed if supported by substantial evidence. For the purposes of the appeal, the Commission is a party.
(b)       Hospital Fees. – Each hospital subject to the provisions of this subsection shall be reimbursed the amount provided for in this subsection unless it has agreed under contract with the insurer, managed care organization, employer (or other payor obligated to reimburse for inpatient hospital services rendered under this Chapter) to accept a different amount or reimbursement methodology.
* * *
(f)        Repeating Diagnostic Tests. – A health care provider shall not authorize a diagnostic test previously conducted by another provider, unless the health care provider has reasonable grounds to believe a change in patient condition may have occurred or the quality of the prior test is doubted. The Commission may adopt rules establishing reasonable requirements for reports and records to be made available to other health care providers to prevent unnecessary duplication of tests and examinations. A health care provider that violates this subsection shall not be reimbursed for the costs associated with administering or analyzing the test.
(g)       Direct Reimbursement. – The Commission may adopt rules to allow insurers and managed care organizations to review and reimburse charges for medical compensation without submitting the charges to the Commission for review and approval.
(h)       Malpractice. – The employer shall not be liable in damages for malpractice by a physician or surgeon furnished by him pursuant to the provisions of this section, but the consequences of any such malpractice shall be deemed part of the injury resulting from the accident, and shall be compensated for as such.
(i)        Resolution of Dispute. – The employee or health care provider may apply to the Commission by motion or for a hearing to resolve any dispute regarding the payment of charges for medical compensation in accordance with this Article. (1929, c. 120, s. 26; 1955, c. 1026, s. 3; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 679, s. 2.3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 548, s. 1; 1997‑145, s. 1; 2001‑410, s. 3; 2001‑413, s. 8.2(a); 2005‑448, s. 5.)