2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 97-133. Powers and duties of the Association.
§ 97‑133.  Powers and duties of the Association.
(a)       The Association shall:
(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑219, s. 7.2, effective June 25, 1999.
* * *
a.         Association Aggregate Security System assessments. – The Association shall assess each individual self‑insurer participating in the Association Aggregate Security System a security system assessment. The amount of the security system assessment charged to each individual self‑insurer participating in the Association Aggregate Security System shall be based on the Association's reasonable consideration of all of the following factors:
1.         The total amount of assessments necessary to provide aggregate security for all participating individual self‑insurers.
2.         The individual self‑insurer's total workers' compensation liabilities under the Act.
3.         The financial strength and creditworthiness of the participating individual self‑insurer.
4.         Any other relevant factors.
b.         Special assessment. – In the event that there are covered claims against an insolvent member or members and the assets of the Fund are not sufficient to pay the obligations of the Association, then the Association may collect a special assessment from the members in an amount sufficient to pay the aggregate value of such covered claims. Each member's special assessment shall be determined by the Board and shall be based on the proportion of the member's total obligations under the Act to the aggregate total of all members' obligations under the Act.
c.         Initial assessments. – An individual self‑insurer that becomes a member and does not initially participate in the Association Aggregate Security System shall pay an initial assessment to the Association in an amount determined by the Board. A group self‑insurer, upon receiving its initial license from the Commissioner, shall pay an initial assessment to the Association in an amount determined by the Board.
d.         Each member shall be notified of assessments no later than 30 days before the assessment is due.
e.         Delinquent assessments, except as otherwise provided, shall bear interest at a rate to be established by the Board.
(4)       Be obligated to pay covered claims.
(5)       After paying any covered claim, be subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and dependents and be entitled to enforce liability against the self‑insurer or any third party by any appropriate action brought in its own name or in the name of the injured employee and dependents.
(6)       Expend Fund assets in amounts necessary to pay all of the following:
a.         The obligations of the Association under this Article subsequent to an insolvency.
b.         The expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency.
c.         The cost of examinations under G.S. 97‑137.
d.         The costs of implementing and operating the Association Aggregate Security System.
e.         All other expenses authorized by this Article.
(7)       Investigate claims brought against the Association and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of the Association's obligation; and deny all other claims. The Association may review settlements to which the insolvent member was a party to determine the extent to which such settlements may be properly contested.
(8)       Notify such persons as the Commissioner directs under G.S. 97‑136.
(9)       Handle claims through its directors, its employees, or through one or more members or other persons designated as servicing facilities. Designation of a servicing facility is subject to the approval of the Commissioner, but designation of a member as a servicing facility may be declined by such member.
(10)     Reimburse each servicing facility for obligations of the Association paid by the facility and for expenses incurred by the facility while handling claims on behalf of the Association.
(11)     Pay any other expenses of the Association authorized by this section.
(12)     Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑400, s. 4, effective January 1, 2006.
(b)       The Association may:
(1)       Employ or retain such persons, including, but not limited to, adjustors, brokers, accountants, attorneys, financial advisors, investment bankers, placement agents, and consultants, as the Board may determine are necessary to handle claims, perform other duties of, provide services to, and consult with the Association.
(2)       Borrow funds necessary to effect the purposes of this Article in accord with the Plan, including entering into standby lines of credit.
(3)       Sue or be sued.
(4)       Negotiate and become a party to such contracts as are necessary to carry out the purpose of this section.
(5)       Perform such other acts as are necessary or proper to effectuate the purpose of this section.
(6)       Reimburse the Department of Insurance up to twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for consultants retained by the Department to review the initial plan submitted pursuant to G.S. 97‑133(a)(2a).
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑400, s. 4, effective January 1, 2006.
* * *