2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Unemployment Insurance Division.
Article 2.
Unemployment Insurance Division.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
3.         Sets the rate of pay of the individuals, whether or not through negotiation;
4.         Pays the individuals from its account or accounts; and
5.         Hires and terminates individuals who perform services for the clients or customers.
s.         Any Indian tribe as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.
(6)      a.         "Employment" means service performed including service in interstate commerce, except employment as defined in the Railroad Retirement Act and the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, performed for wage or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, in which the relationship of the individual performing such service and the employing unit for which such service is rendered is, as to such service, the legal relationship of employer and employee. Provided, however, the term "employee" includes an officer of a corporation, but such term does not include (i) any individual who, under the usual common‑law rules applicable in determining the employer‑employee relationship, has the status of an independent contractor or (ii) any individual (except an officer of a corporation) who is not an employee under such common‑law rules. An employee who is on paid vacation or is on paid leave of absence due to illness or other reason shall be deemed to be in employment irrespective of the failure of such individual to perform services for the employing unit during such period.
b.         The term "employment" shall include an individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this State if:
1.         The service is localized in this State; or
2.         The service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this State, and (i) the base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which such service is directed or controlled, is in this State; or (ii) the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State.
3.         The service, wherever performed, is within the United States, or Canada; such service is not covered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state or Canada; and the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this State.
c.         Services performed within this State but not covered under paragraph b of this subdivision shall be deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter, if contributions are not required and paid with respect to such services under an employment security law of any other state or of the federal government.
* * *
2.         Any payment made to, or under, an annuity plan which at the time of the payment meets the requirements of sections 401(a)(3), (4), (5) and (6) of the Internal Revenue Code and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code at the time of the payment, unless the payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as an employee and not as beneficiary of the trust; or
3.         Any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary under a Cafeteria Plan within the meaning of section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code.
c.         For the purposes of this Chapter, the term "wages" includes the reasonable amount of gratuities, including tips, that an employee receives directly from a customer and reports to the employer and that the employer considers as salary for the purpose of meeting minimum wage requirements. Effective January 1, 1987, and as long as the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq., contains materially identical requirements, the term "wages" includes tips which are:
(1)       Received while performing services that constitute employment; and
(2)       Included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code.
d.         Wages shall not include the amount of any payment, including any amount paid into a fund to provide for such payment, made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan or system established by an employer or others which makes provision for employees generally, or for a class or group of employees, for the purpose of supplementing unemployment benefits, provided that the plan has been approved by the Commission under such reasonable regulations as it shall promulgate.
(14)     "Week" means such period of seven consecutive calendar days as the Commission may by regulations prescribe.
(15)     "Calendar quarter" means the period of three consecutive calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
(16)     "Weekly benefit amount." An individual's "weekly benefit amount" means the amount of benefits he would be entitled to receive for one week of total unemployment.
(17)    a.         Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 33.
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 33.
c.         As to claims filed on or after October 1, 1974, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, "benefit year" shall mean the one‑year period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least five hundred sixty‑five dollars and fifty cents ($565.50), and equal to at least one and one‑half times his high‑quarter wages, which high‑quarter wages must equal at least one hundred and fifty dollars ($150.00). As to claims filed on or after August 1, 1981, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, "benefit year" shall mean the 52 week period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits.
* * *