2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Unemployment Insurance Division.
Article 2.
Unemployment Insurance Division.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
for work and files a valid claim for benefits is either (i) the first day of a calendar quarter, or (ii) the second day of a calendar quarter followed by a February 29 within one year thereof, "benefit year" shall mean the one‑year period beginning with that first day of the week with respect to which the individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least six times the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96‑8(22), and has been paid wages in at least two quarters of the individual's base period.
d.         Repealed by Session Laws, 1981, c. 160, s. 11.
(18)     "Base period" means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year as defined in subdivision (17) of this section. If an individual lacks sufficient base period wages in order to establish a benefit year in the manner set forth above, the claimant shall have an alternative base period substituted for the current base period so as not to prevent establishment of a valid claim. For the purposes of this subdivision, "alternative base period" means the last four completed calendar quarters.
(19)     Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 35.
(20)     The term "American vessel," as used in this Chapter, means any vessel documented or numbered under the laws of the United States; and includes any vessel which is neither documented or numbered under the laws of the United States nor documented under the laws of any foreign country, if its crew is performing service solely for one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any state and the term "American aircraft" means an aircraft registered under the laws of the United States.
(21)     The words "Employment Security Law" as used in this Chapter mean any law enacted by this State or any other state or territory or by the federal government providing for the payment of unemployment insurance benefits.
(22)     Average Weekly Insured Wage. – "Average weekly insured wage" is the quotient obtained by dividing the total of the wages, as defined in G.S. 96‑8(12) and (13), reported by all insured employers by the monthly average in insured employment under this Chapter during the immediately preceding calendar year and further dividing the quotient obtained by 52 to obtain a weekly rate. (For this computation the data as released annually in the Employment Security Commission's publication "North Carolina Insured Employment and Wage Payment" shall be used). The quotient thus obtained shall be deemed to be the average weekly wage for such year.
(23)     Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 680, s. 9.
(24)     Work, for purposes of this Chapter, means any bona fide permanent employment the acceptance of which would not result in an undue family hardship as defined in G.S. 96‑8(10a). For purposes of this definition, "bona fide permanent employment" is presumed to include only those employments of greater than 30 consecutive calendar days duration (regardless of whether work is performed on all those days) provided: (a) the presumption that an employment lasting 30 days or less is not bona fide permanent employment may be rebutted by a finding by the Commission, either on its own motion or upon a clear and convincing showing by an interested party that the application of the presumption would work a substantial injustice in view of the intent of this Chapter; (b) Any decision of the Commission on the question of bona fide employment may be disturbed on judicial review only upon a finding of plain error.
(25)     Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 160, s. 12.
(26)     If two or more related corporations concurrently employ the same individual and compensate the individual through a common paymaster that is one of the related corporations, each related corporation shall be considered to have paid as remuneration to the individual only the amounts actually disbursed by it to the individual and shall not be considered to have paid as remuneration to the individual amounts actually disbursed to the individual by another of the related corporations.
(27)     "Immediate family" means an individual's wife, husband, mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, grandmother, grandfather, grandson, granddaughter, whether the relationship is a biological, step‑, half‑, or in‑law relationship.
* * *