2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Unemployment Insurance Division.
Article 2.
Unemployment Insurance Division.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
9.         Services performed in employment as a newsboy or newsgirl selling or distributing newspapers or magazines on the street or from house to house.
10.       Except as provided in G.S. 96‑8(6)f.5.I., service covered by an election duly approved by the agency charged with the administration of any other state or federal employment security law in accordance with an arrangement pursuant to subdivision (l) of G.S. 96‑4 during the effective period of such election.
11.       Casual labor not in the course of the employing unit's trade or business.
12.       Service in any calendar quarter in the employ of any organization exempt from income tax under the provisions of section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (other than an organization described in section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) or under section 521 of the Internal Revenue Code, if the remuneration for the service is less than fifty dollars ($50.00).
13.       Service in the employ of a school, college, or university, if such service is performed (i) by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university, or (ii) by the spouse of such a student, if such spouse is advised, at the time such spouse commences to perform such service, that (I) the employment of such spouse to perform such service is provided under a program to provide financial assistance to such student by such school, college, or university, and (II) such employment will not be covered by any program of unemployment insurance.
* * *
(2)       Included in a written statement furnished to the employer pursuant to the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code.
d.         Wages shall not include the amount of any payment, including any amount paid into a fund to provide for such payment, made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan or system established by an employer or others which makes provision for employees generally, or for a class or group of employees, for the purpose of supplementing unemployment benefits, provided that the plan has been approved by the Commission under such reasonable regulations as it shall promulgate.
(14)     "Week" means such period of seven consecutive calendar days as the Commission may by regulations prescribe.
(15)     "Calendar quarter" means the period of three consecutive calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
(16)     "Weekly benefit amount." An individual's "weekly benefit amount" means the amount of benefits he would be entitled to receive for one week of total unemployment.
(17)    a.         Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 33.
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 33.
c.         As to claims filed on or after October 1, 1974, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, "benefit year" shall mean the one‑year period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least five hundred sixty‑five dollars and fifty cents ($565.50), and equal to at least one and one‑half times his high‑quarter wages, which high‑quarter wages must equal at least one hundred and fifty dollars ($150.00). As to claims filed on or after August 1, 1981, for claimants who do
* * *
(20)     The term "American vessel," as used in this Chapter, means any vessel documented or numbered under the laws of the United States; and includes any vessel which is neither documented or numbered under the laws of the United States nor documented under the laws of any foreign country, if its crew is performing service solely for one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any state and the term "American aircraft" means an aircraft registered under the laws of the United States.
(21)     The words "Employment Security Law" as used in this Chapter mean any law enacted by this State or any other state or territory or by the federal government providing for the payment of unemployment insurance benefits.
(22)     Average Weekly Insured Wage. – "Average weekly insured wage" is the quotient obtained by dividing the total of the wages, as defined in G.S. 96‑8(12) and (13), reported by all insured employers by the monthly average in insured employment under this Chapter during the immediately preceding calendar year and further dividing the quotient obtained by 52 to obtain a weekly rate. (For this computation the data as released annually in the Employment Security Commission's publication "North Carolina Insured Employment and Wage Payment" shall be used). The quotient thus obtained shall be deemed to be the average weekly wage for such year.
(23)     Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 680, s. 9.
(24)     Work, for purposes of this Chapter, means any bona fide permanent employment the acceptance of which would not result in an undue family hardship as defined in G.S. 96‑8(10a). For purposes of this definition, "bona fide permanent employment" is presumed to include only those employments of greater than 30 consecutive calendar days duration (regardless of whether work is performed on all those days) provided: (a) the presumption that an employment lasting 30 days or less is not bona fide permanent employment may be rebutted by a finding by the Commission, either on its own motion or upon a clear and convincing showing by an interested party that the application of the presumption would work a substantial injustice in view
* * *