2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Unemployment Insurance Division.
Article 2.
Unemployment Insurance Division.
§ 96‑8.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
2.         The service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this State, and (i) the base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which such service is directed or controlled, is in this State; or (ii) the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State.
3.         The service, wherever performed, is within the United States, or Canada; such service is not covered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state or Canada; and the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this State.
c.         Services performed within this State but not covered under paragraph b of this subdivision shall be deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter, if contributions are not required and paid with respect to such services under an employment security law of any other state or of the federal government.
d.         Services not covered under paragraph b of this subdivision, and performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an employment security law of any other state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this Chapter if the individual performing such service is a resident of this State and the Commission approves the election of the employing unit for whom such services are performed that the entire service of such
* * *
such aircraft when outside the United States; provided such service is performed on or in connection with the operations of an American aircraft and such operations are ordinarily and regularly supervised, managed, directed, and controlled from an operating office maintained by the employing unit in this State.
5.         Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, "employment" shall include any individual who performs services irrespective of whether the master‑servant relationship exists, for remuneration for any employing unit:
I.          As an agent‑driver or commission‑driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk) or laundry or dry‑cleaning services, for his principal;
II.         As a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent‑driver or commission‑driver, engaged upon a full‑time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, his principal (except for side‑line sales activities on behalf of some person) of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations if the contract of services contemplates that substantially all of such services are to be performed personally by such individual; except that an individual shall not be included in the term "employment" under the provisions of this subsection if such individual has a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of such services (other than in facilities for transportation), or if the services are in the nature of a single transaction not part of a continuing relationship with the employing unit for whom the services are performed.
6.         Service of an individual who is a citizen of the United States, performed outside of the United States (except in Canada), in the employ of an American employer (other than service which is deemed "employment" under the provisions of paragraph b or e of this subsection or the parallel provisions of another state's law), if:
I.          The employer's principal place of business in the United States is located in this State; or
II.         The employer has no place of business in the United States, but
A.        The employer is an individual who is a resident of this State; or
B.        The employer is a corporation which is organized under the laws of this State; or
C.        The employer is a partnership or a trust and the number of the partners or trustees who are residents of this State is greater than the number who are residents of any other state; or
* * *
c.         As to claims filed on or after October 1, 1974, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, "benefit year" shall mean the one‑year period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least five hundred sixty‑five dollars and fifty cents ($565.50), and equal to at least one and one‑half times his high‑quarter wages, which high‑quarter wages must equal at least one hundred and fifty dollars ($150.00). As to claims filed on or after August 1, 1981, for claimants who do not have a benefit year in progress, "benefit year" shall mean the 52 week period beginning with the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. Provided, however, if the first day of a week with respect to which an individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits is either (i) the first day of a calendar quarter, or (ii) the second day of a calendar quarter followed by a February 29 within one year thereof, "benefit year" shall mean the one‑year period beginning with that first day of the week with respect to which the individual first registers for work and files a valid claim for benefits. A valid claim shall be deemed to have been filed only if such individual, at the time the claim is filed, is unemployed, and has been paid wages in his base period totaling at least six times the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96‑8(22), and has been paid wages in at least
* * *