2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-95.1. Continuing criminal enterprise.
§ 90‑95.1.  Continuing criminal enterprise.
(a)       Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be punished as a Class C felon and in addition shall be subject to the forfeiture prescribed in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)       Any person who is convicted under subsection (a) of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise shall forfeit to the State of North Carolina:
(1)       The profits obtained by him in such enterprise, and
(2)       Any of his interest in, claim against, or property or contractual rights of any kind affording a source of influence over, such enterprise.
(c)       For purposes of this section, a person is engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise if:
(1)       He violates any provision of this Article, the punishment of which is a felony; and
(2)       Such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of this Article;
a.         Which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management; and
b.         From which such person obtains substantial income or resources.
(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 760, s. 5. (1971, s. 919, s. 1; 1979, c. 760, s. 5.)