2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-85.15A. Pharmacy technicians.
§ 90‑85.15A.  Pharmacy technicians.
(a)       Registration. – A registration program for pharmacy technicians is established for the purposes of identifying those persons who are employed as pharmacy technicians. The Board must maintain a registry of pharmacy technicians that contains the name of each pharmacy technician, the name and location of the pharmacy in which the pharmacy technician works, the pharmacist‑manager who employs the pharmacy technician, and the dates of that employment. The Board must register a pharmacy technician who pays the fee required under G.S. 90‑85.24 and completes a required training program. A pharmacy technician must register with the Board within 30 days after the date the pharmacy technician completes a training program conducted by the pharmacy technician's pharmacist‑manager. The registration must be renewed annually by paying a registration fee.
(b)       Responsibilities of Pharmacist‑Manager. – A pharmacist‑manager may hire a person who has a high school diploma or equivalent or is currently enrolled in a program that awards a high school diploma or equivalent to work as a pharmacy technician. Pursuant to G.S. 90‑85.21, a pharmacist‑manager must notify the Board within 30 days of the date the pharmacy technician began employment. The pharmacist‑manager must provide a training program for a pharmacy technician that includes pharmacy terminology, pharmacy calculations, dispensing systems and labeling requirements, pharmacy laws and regulations, record keeping and documentation, and the proper handling and storage of medications. The requirements of a training program may differ depending upon the type of employment. The training program must be provided and completed within 180 days of the date the pharmacy technician began employment unless the pharmacy technician is registered with the Board. If the pharmacy technician is registered with the Board, then the completion of the training program is optional at the discretion of the pharmacist‑manager.
(c)       Supervision. – A pharmacist may not supervise more than two pharmacy technicians unless the pharmacist‑manager receives written approval from the Board. The Board may not allow a pharmacist to supervise more than two pharmacy technicians unless the additional pharmacy technicians have passed a nationally recognized pharmacy technician certification board exam, or its equivalent, that has been approved by the Board. The Board must respond to a request from a pharmacist‑manager to allow a pharmacist to supervise more than two pharmacy technicians within 60 days of the date it received the request. The Board must respond to the request in one of three ways:
(1)       Approval of the request.
(2)       Approval of the request as amended by the Board.
(3)       Disapproval of the request. A disapproval of a request must include a reasonable explanation of why the request was not approved.
(d)       Disciplinary Action. – The Board may, in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and rules adopted by the Board, issue a letter of reprimand or suspend, restrict, revoke, or refuse to grant or renew the registration of a pharmacy technician if the pharmacy technician has done one or more of the following:
(1)       Made false representations or withheld material information in connection with registering as a pharmacy technician.
(2)       Been found guilty of or plead guilty or nolo contendere to a felony involving the use or distribution of drugs.
(3)       Indulged in the use of drugs to an extent that it renders the pharmacy technician unfit to assist a pharmacist in preparing and dispensing prescription medications.
(4)       Developed a physical or mental disability that renders the pharmacy technician unfit to assist a pharmacist in preparing and dispensing prescription medications.
(5)       Willfully violated any provision of this Article or rules adopted by the Board governing pharmacy technicians.
(e)       Exemption. – This section does not apply to pharmacy students who are enrolled in a school of pharmacy approved by the Board under G.S. 90‑85.13.
(f)        Rule‑Making Authority. – The Board may adopt rules necessary to implement this section. (2001–375, s. 2.)