2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-352. Definitions.
§ 90‑352.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)       "Board" means the North Carolina Board of Dietetics/Nutrition.
(2)       "Dietetics/nutrition" means the integration and application of principles derived from the science of nutrition, biochemistry, physiology, food, and management and from behavioral and social sciences to achieve and maintain a healthy status.  The primary function of dietetic/nutrition practice is the provision of nutrition care services.
(3)       "Licensed dietitian/nutritionist" means an individual licensed in good standing to practice dietetics/nutrition.
(4)       "Nutrition care services" means any, part or all of the following:
a.         Assessing the nutritional needs of individuals and groups, and determining resources and constraints in the practice setting.
b.         Establishing priorities, goals, and objectives that meet nutritional needs and are consistent with available resources and constraints.
c.         Providing nutrition counseling in health and disease.
d.         Developing, implementing, and managing nutrition care systems.
e.         Evaluating, making changes in, and maintaining appropriate standards of quality in food and nutrition services.
            "Nutrition care services" does not include the retail sale of food products or vitamins. (1991, c. 668, s. 1.)