2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-321. Right to a natural death.
§ 90‑321.  Right to a natural death.
(a)       As used in this Article the term:
(1)       "Declarant" means a person who has signed a declaration in accordance with subsection (c);
(2)       "Extraordinary means" is defined as any medical procedure or intervention which in the judgment of the attending physician would serve only to postpone artificially the moment of death by sustaining, restoring, or supplanting a vital function;
(3)       "Physician" means any person licensed to practice medicine under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the laws of the State of North Carolina;
(4)       "Persistent vegetative state" is a medical condition whereby in the judgment of the attending physician the patient suffers from a sustained complete loss of self‑aware cognition and, without the use of extraordinary means or artificial nutrition or hydration, will succumb to death within a short period of time.
(b)       If a person has declared, in accordance with subsection (c) below, a desire that his life not be prolonged by extraordinary means or by artificial nutrition or hydration, and the declaration has not been revoked in accordance with subsection (e); and
(1)       It is determined by the attending physician that the declarant's present condition is
a.         Terminal and incurable; or
b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 553, s. 28;
c.         Diagnosed as a persistent vegetative state; and
(2)       There is confirmation of the declarant's present condition as set out above in subdivision (b)(1) by a physician other than the attending physician;
then extraordinary means or artificial nutrition or hydration, as specified by the declarant, may be withheld or discontinued upon the direction and under the supervision of the attending physician.
(c)       The attending physician may rely upon a signed, witnessed, dated and proved declaration, or a copy of that declaration obtained from the Advance Health Care Directive Registry maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes;
(1)       Which expresses a desire of the declarant that extraordinary means or artificial nutrition or hydration not be used to prolong his life if his condition is determined to be terminal and incurable, or if the declarant is diagnosed as being in a persistent vegetative state; and
(2)       Which states that the declarant is aware that the declaration authorizes a physician to withhold or discontinue the extraordinary means or artificial nutrition or hydration; and
(3)       Which has been signed by the declarant in the presence of two witnesses who believe the declarant to be of sound mind and who state that they (i) are not related within the third degree to the declarant or to the declarant's spouse, (ii) do not know or have a reasonable expectation that they would be entitled to any portion of the estate of the declarant upon his death under any will of the declarant or codicil thereto then existing or under the Intestate Succession Act as it then provides, (iii) are not the attending physician, or an employee of the attending physician, or an employee of a health facility in which the declarant is a patient, or an employee of a nursing home or any group‑care home in which the declarant resides, and (iv) do not have a claim against any portion of the estate of the declarant at the time of the declaration; and
(4)       Which has been proved before a clerk or assistant clerk of superior court, or a notary public who certifies substantially as set out in subsection (d) below.
(d)              The following form is specifically determined to meet the requirements above:
“Declaration Of A Desire For A Natural Death”
* * *