2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-296. Examinations.
§ 90‑296.  Examinations.
(a)       An applicant for permanent licensure who has satisfied the academic requirements of G.S. 90‑295, shall pass a written examination approved or established by the Board.  A person who holds a temporary license during the supervised experience year must take and pass the examination required by the Board for permanent licensure before the end of the temporary license period.
(b)       The Board shall administer or approve at least two examinations of the type described in subsection (a) of this section each year, and additional examinations as the volume of applications makes appropriate.
(c)       An examination shall not be required as a prerequisite for a license for:
(1)       A person who holds a certificate of clinical competence issued by the American Speech‑Hearing‑Language Association in the specialized area for which such person seeks licensure; or
(2)       A person who has met the educational, practical experience, and examination requirements of another state or jurisdiction which has requirements equivalent to or higher than those in effect pursuant to this Article for the practice of audiology or speech pathology. (1975, c. 773, s. 1; 1981, c. 572, s. 3; 1987, c. 665, s. 4.)