2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-294. License required; Article not applicable to certain activities.
§ 90‑294.  License required; Article not applicable to certain activities.
(a)       Licensure shall be granted in either speech and language pathology or audiology independently. A person may be licensed in both areas if qualified in both areas.
(b)       No person may practice or hold himself or herself out as being able to practice speech and language pathology or audiology in this State unless the person holds a current, unsuspended, unrevoked license issued by the Board or is registered with the Board as an assistant. The license required by this section shall be kept conspicuously posted in the person's office or place of business at all times. Nothing in this Article, however, shall be construed to prevent a qualified person licensed in this State under any other law from engaging in the profession or occupation for which such person is licensed.
(c)       The provisions of this Article do not apply to:
(1)       The activities, services and use of an official title by a person employed by an agency of the federal government and solely in connection with such employment.
(2)       The activities and services of a student or trainee in speech and language pathology or audiology pursuing a course of study in an accredited college or university, or working in a training center program approved by the Board, if these activities and services constitute a part of such person's course of study.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 665, s. 2.
(4)       A person who holds a valid and current credential as a speech and language pathologist or audiologist issued by the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction or who is employed by the North Carolina Schools for the Deaf and Blind, if such person practices speech and language pathology or audiology in a salaried position solely within the confines or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Instruction or the Department of Health and Human Services respectively.
(5)       A physician licensed to practice medicine.
(6)       Persons performing audiometric screenings and whose work is under the supervision of a licensed physician, or licensed audiologist.
(7)       Persons who are now or may become engaged in counseling or instructing laryngectomees in the methods, techniques, or problems of learning to speak again.
(8)       Individuals licensed under Chapter 93D of the General Statutes.
(d)       Nothing in this Article shall apply to a physician licensed to practice medicine, or to any person employed by such a physician in the course of his practice of medicine.
(e)       This Article shall not be construed to prevent any person licensed in this State under Chapter 93D of the General Statutes of North Carolina from the practice of fitting and selling hearing aids.
(f)        The provisions of this Article do not apply to registered nurses and licensed practical nurses or other certified technicians trained to perform audiometric screening tests and whose work is under the supervision of a physician, consulting physician, or licensed audiologist.
(g)       The provisions of this Article do not apply to persons who are now or may become engaged in counseling or instructing laryngectomees in the methods, techniques or problems of learning to speak again.
(h)       No license under this Article is required for persons originally employed by any agency of State government between October 1, 1975, and July 1, 1977, for the practice of speech and language pathology or audiology within and during the course and scope of employment with such agency. (1975, c. 773, s. 1; 1977, c. 692, s. 3; 1981, c. 572, ss. 1, 2; 1987, c. 665, s. 2; 1989, c. 770, s. 17; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 688, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)