2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-270.34. Exemptions from licensure; certain practices exempted.
§ 90‑270.34.  Exemptions from licensure; certain practices exempted.
(a)       The following persons shall be permitted to practice physical therapy or assist in the practice in this State without obtaining a license under this Article upon the terms and conditions specified herein:
(1)       Students enrolled in accredited physical therapist or physical  therapist assistant educational programs, while engaged in completing a clinical requirement for graduation, which must be performed under the supervision of a licensed physical therapist;
(2)       Physical therapists licensed in other jurisdictions while enrolled in graduate educational programs in this State that include the evaluation and treatment of patients as part of their experience required for credit, so long as the student is not at the same time gainfully employed in this State as a physical therapist;
(3)       Practitioners of physical therapy employed in the United States armed services, United States Public Health Service, Veterans Administration or other federal agency, to the extent permitted under federal law, so long as the practitioner limits services to those directly relating to work with the employing government agency;
(4)       Physical therapists or physical therapist assistants licensed in other jurisdictions who are teaching or participating in special physical therapy education projects, demonstrations or courses in this State, in which their participation in the evaluation and treatment of patients is minimal;
(5)       A physical therapy aide while in the performance of those acts and practices specified in G.S. 90‑270.24(5);
(6)       Persons authorized to perform as physical therapists or physical therapist assistants under the provision of G.S. 90‑ 270.31.
(b)       Nothing in this Article shall be construed to prohibit:
(1)       Any act in the lawful practice of a profession by a person duly licensed in this State;
(2)       The administration of simple massages and the operation of health clubs so long as not intended to constitute or represent the practice of physical therapy. (1951, c. 1131, ss. 9, 11; 1959, c. 630; 1969, c. 556; 1979, c. 487; 1985, c. 701, s. 1.)