2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-270.13. Licensure of psychologists licensed or certified in other jurisdictions; licensure of diplomates of the American Board of Professional Psychology; Reciprocity.
§ 90‑270.13.  Licensure of psychologists licensed or certified in other jurisdictions; licensure of diplomates of the American Board of Professional Psychology; reciprocity.
(a)       Upon application and payment of the requisite fee, the Board shall grant permanent licensure at the appropriate level to any person who, at the time of application, is licensed or certified as a psychologist by a similar board in another jurisdiction, whose license or certification is in good standing, who is a graduate of an institution of higher education, who passes any examination prescribed by the Board, and who meets the definition of a senior psychologist as that term is defined by the rules of the Board.
(b)       The Board may establish formal written agreements of reciprocity with the psychology boards of other jurisdictions if the Board determines that the standards of the boards of the other jurisdictions are substantially equivalent to or greater than those required by this Article.
(c)       The Board shall grant health services provider certification to any person licensed under the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) above when it determines that the applicant's training and experience are substantially equivalent to or greater than that specified in G.S. 90‑270.20.
(d)       Upon application and payment of the requisite fee, the Board shall waive the requirement of the national written examination to any person who is a diplomate in good standing of the American Board of Professional Psychology.
(e)       The Board shall adopt rules implementing and defining these provisions, and, with respect to the senior psychologist, shall adopt rules including, but not limited to, such factors as educational background, professional experience, length and status of licensure, ethical conduct, and examination required.
(f)        The Board may deny licensure to any person otherwise eligible for permanent licensure under this subsection upon documentation of illegal, immoral, dishonorable, unprofessional, or unethical conduct as specified in G.S. 90‑270.15. (1967, c. 910, s. 13; 1993, c. 375, s. 1.)