2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-171.61. Nursing Scholars Program established; administration.
§ 90‑171.61.  Nursing Scholars Program established; administration.
(a)       There is established the Nursing Scholars Program. The North Carolina Nursing Scholars Commission shall determine selection criteria, methods of selection, and shall select recipients of scholarship loans made under the Nursing Scholars Program.
(b)       The Nursing Scholars Program shall be used to provide the following:
(1)       A four‑year scholarship loan in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per year, per recipient, to North Carolina high school seniors or other persons interested in preparing to become a registered nurse through a baccalaureate degree program.
(2)       A two‑year scholarship loan in the amount of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per year, per recipient, to persons interested in preparing to be a registered nurse through an associate degree nursing program or a diploma nursing program.
(3)       A two‑year scholarship loan in the amount of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per year, per recipient, for two years of baccalaureate nursing study for college juniors or community college graduates interested in preparing to be a registered nurse.
(4)       A two‑year scholarship loan of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per year, per recipient, for two years of baccalaureate study in nursing for registered nurses who do not hold a baccalaureate degree in nursing.
(5)       A two‑year scholarship loan of six thousand dollars ($6,000) per year, per recipient, for two years of study leading to a master of science in nursing degree for people already holding a baccalaureate degree in nursing.
In addition to the scholarship loans awarded pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (5) of this subsection, the Commission may award pro rata scholarship loans to recipients enrolled at least half‑time in study leading to a master of science in nursing degree who already hold a baccalaureate degree in nursing and to recipients enrolled at least half‑time in study leading to a baccalaureate degree in nursing who already are licensed as registered nurses. In awarding all scholarship loans, the Commission shall give priority to full‑time students over part‑time students. The State Education Assistance Authority shall adopt specific rules to regulate scholarship loans to part‑time master of science in nursing students and part‑time baccalaureate degree students.
Within current funds available or with any additional funds provided by the General Assembly for this purpose, the Commission may set aside slots for scholarship loans prescribed by subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection to enable licensed practical nurses to become registered nurses. The State Education Assistance Authority shall adopt specific rules to regulate these scholarship loans.
(b1)     If a recipient is awarded a scholarship loan under this program and is enrolled, or accepted for enrollment, in a baccalaureate nursing program, but is unable to pursue the course of study in nursing for a semester due to limited faculty resources at the institution for that semester, then the recipient shall continue to receive the scholarship loan for that semester and shall not be required to forfeit or repay the scholarship loan for that semester provided that the recipient remains otherwise eligible for the program. This waiver shall be valid for only one semester of study and may extend a recipient's eligibility for funding under the program by no more than one semester.
(c)       The Commission shall adopt stringent standards, which may include minimum grade point average, scholastic aptitude test scores, and other standards deemed appropriate by the Commission, to ensure that only the best potential students receive loans under the Nursing Scholars Program. Standards adopted by the Commission shall include provisions for ensuring that the qualifications of applicants who are or would be nontraditional students are considered fairly in providing them with opportunities to compete for the loans. Loans under the Nursing Scholars Program shall be awarded only to applicants who meet the standards set by the Commission and who agree to practice nursing in North Carolina upon completion of the nursing education program supported by the loan.
(d)       The Commission shall develop and administer the Nursing Scholars Program in cooperation with nursing schools at institutions approved by the Commission and the North Carolina Board of Nursing. The Nursing Scholars Program shall provide for participants to be exposed to a range of extracurricular activities while in school, which activities shall be aimed at instilling in students a strong motivation to remain in the practice of nursing and to provide leadership for the nursing profession.
(e)       The Commission may form regional review committees to assist it in identifying the best high school seniors and other applicants for the program. The Commission and the review committees shall make an effort to identify and encourage minority students and students who may not otherwise consider a career in nursing to apply for the Nursing Scholars Program.
(f)        Upon the naming of recipients of loans from the Nursing Scholars Program, the Commission shall inform the State Education Assistance Authority (SEAA) of its decisions. The SEAA shall perform all of the administrative functions necessary to implement this Article, which functions shall include: rule‑making, dissemination of information to the public, distribution and receipt of applications for scholarship loans, and the functions necessary for the execution, payment, and enforcement of promissory notes required under this Article. (1989, c. 594, s. 1; 1991, c. 550, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 769, s. 17.11(a); 1997‑214, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 9.33.)