2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 90-171.33. Temporary license.
§ 90‑171.33.  Temporary license.
(a)       Until the implementation of the computer‑adaptive licensure examination, the Board may issue a nonrenewable temporary license to persons who are applying for licensure under G.S. 90‑171.30, and who are scheduled for the licensure examination at the first opportunity after graduation, for a period not to exceed the lesser of nine months or the date of applicant's notification of the results of the licensure examination.  The Board shall revoke the temporary license of any person who does not take the examination as scheduled, or who has failed the examination for licensure as provided by this act.
(b)       Upon implementation of the computer‑adaptive licensure examination, no temporary licenses will be issued to persons who are applying for licensure under G.S. 90‑171.30.
(c)       The Board may issue a nonrenewable temporary license to persons applying for licensure under G.S. 90‑171.32 for a period not to exceed the lesser of six months or until the Board determines whether the applicant is qualified to practice nursing in North Carolina.  Temporary licensees may perform patient‑care services within limits defined by the Board.  In defining these limits, the Board shall consider the ability of the temporary licensee to safely and properly carry out patient‑care services.  Temporary licensees shall be held to the standard of care of a fully licensed nurse. (1981, c. 360, s. 1; 1991, c. 643, s. 3; 1993, c. 198, s. 5.)